Greenville ISD

Hunt County · 14 campuses

Greenville ISD has 6,051 students in 14 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
64
2025
D
65
2026
C
72

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Greenville ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.5%82.8%96.4%95.3%93.1%
College/career/military ready202455.8%47.5%53.7%67%49%
Algebra I proficiency202515.5%15.7%12.7%25.3%13.6%
Biology proficiency202533%21.5%25.6%60.2%27.3%
English II proficiency202531%26.1%25.5%50.5%26.3%
Grade 3 math202327.8%12.3%26.8%39.5%24%
Grade 4 math202327.4%5.9%17.9%44.7%21%
Grade 5 math202330.9%19%24.5%44.5%26.1%
Grade 6 math202331.5%16.7%32.5%41.4%26.2%
Grade 7 math20239.6%4.9%6.3%21.4%6.9%
Grade 8 math202324.5%20.3%21.8%33.3%22.7%
Grade 3 reading202330.7%12.3%29.5%46.5%26.7%
Grade 4 reading202329.5%11.1%21.8%43.7%25.1%
Grade 5 reading202334.4%28.6%27%45.5%31%
Grade 6 reading202332.1%19.4%30.6%46.6%27%
Grade 7 reading202330%22.9%24.7%41.7%24.6%
Grade 8 reading202330.6%26.2%23.8%45.7%27%
Advanced course completion202462.6%47.1%57.1%85.1%56.9%
Took an AP/IB course202437.8%19.5%35.1%54%30.1%
Took an AP/IB exam20244.2%0%3.5%6.5%2.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202427.3%–7.1%33.3%26.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bowie Elementary60153.4%13%27.6%0.5%5.3%83.7%27%18.1%
Carver Elementary61171%14.4%11.5%0.5%2.3%93%50.2%19.5%
Crockett Elementary29350.2%14%29.4%0.7%4.4%88.1%17.4%17.4%
Greenville Alternative Educational Program2634.6%34.6%23.1%0%7.7%92.3%15.4%23.1%
Greenville High School1,52053.8%14.2%25.9%1%4.5%78.8%29.1%14.1%
Greenville Middle77151.9%17.6%24.8%0.6%4.5%85.3%29.1%17.1%
L P Waters Early Childhood Center41356.2%16.7%20.3%0.5%5.3%94.7%35.8%18.6%
Lamar Elementary50531.9%13.7%44%1.4%8.7%72.1%8.3%17%
New Horizons Learning Center7763.6%16.9%11.7%0%7.8%85.7%53.2%7.8%
Travis Intermediate75548.5%18.7%28.3%0.1%3.7%83.7%27.4%24%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).