Borger ISD

Hutchinson County · 6 campuses

Borger ISD has 2,321 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
B
82
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Borger ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.8%–97.5%97.7%95.7%
College/career/military ready202477%–71.1%83.7%69.5%
Algebra I proficiency202552.1%–61.4%44.2%57.1%
Biology proficiency202572%–68.5%73.1%68.1%
English II proficiency202563.8%–52.2%74.4%50%
Grade 3 math202335.3%16.7%28.4%41.6%31.2%
Grade 4 math202339.2%–35.9%44.9%27.6%
Grade 5 math202348.6%–50.6%47.1%39%
Grade 6 math202346.5%–39.7%50.9%33.3%
Grade 7 math202342.1%–37.3%45.5%35.2%
Grade 8 math202338.4%–35.6%42.9%37.3%
Grade 3 reading202338.2%0%29.6%49.4%29.4%
Grade 4 reading202337.3%–24.4%53.6%23.5%
Grade 5 reading202348.9%–44.4%53.6%44.2%
Grade 6 reading202351.8%–41%63.5%40.7%
Grade 7 reading202357%–58.7%50.6%50%
Grade 8 reading202358.5%–55.7%63.8%46.9%
Advanced course completion202485.8%77.8%83%88.9%82.5%
Took an AP/IB course202418.2%–23.7%15.2%20%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.4%0%20%14%14.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202423.7%–30%12%32%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Borger High School69147.5%1.7%45%0.7%3.8%47.6%7.4%19%
Borger Intermediate33548.4%2.1%46%0.9%2.1%62.4%13.7%21.8%
Borger Middle33650.6%1.5%41.4%0.3%4.5%56.8%13.1%25.3%
Crockett Elementary35648%1.4%44.9%0.3%5.1%64.6%11%17.7%
Gateway Elementary31148.9%2.6%42.8%0.3%4.5%62.4%11.3%18%
Paul Belton Elementary29243.5%1.4%49.7%0.3%3.8%65.4%10.3%13.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).