Nederland ISD

Jefferson County · 8 campuses

Nederland ISD has 5,291 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
88
2026
A
90

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Nederland ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.4%89.7%95.1%93.8%92.2%
College/career/military ready202492%88%92.9%92.3%92.5%
Algebra I proficiency202555.5%30.6%56.7%58.9%44.2%
Biology proficiency202575%60.5%68.3%80.2%62.8%
English II proficiency202558.6%32.5%56.2%60.5%49.1%
Grade 3 math202352.8%45%47.3%55.9%44%
Grade 4 math202366.9%83.3%58.6%70.9%57.9%
Grade 5 math202358.6%44%46.2%64.3%50.3%
Grade 6 math202345.3%24.2%44.7%46.7%29.4%
Grade 7 math202353.4%28.9%50%56.1%38.3%
Grade 8 math202358.5%29.2%46.8%66%47.1%
Grade 3 reading202363.8%57.1%55.9%69.1%57.1%
Grade 4 reading202362.3%83.3%57%65%52.2%
Grade 5 reading202354.6%52%46.7%58%46.6%
Grade 6 reading202365.3%41.2%61.2%71.5%47.5%
Grade 7 reading202368.5%52.6%66%72.1%55.2%
Grade 8 reading202373.6%44%73.4%75.1%62.9%
Advanced course completion202471.2%60.9%65.8%73.9%62.3%
Took an AP/IB course202436.7%23.1%30.3%37.1%24.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202425.9%13.2%21.7%25.2%17.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202470.2%33.3%81.8%65.6%61.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Central Middle55635.3%13.8%38.7%8.8%3.1%51.3%14.6%19.1%
Helena Park Elementary75026.5%5.6%52.8%10.8%3.7%40.8%13.6%17.9%
Highland Park Elementary54235.2%9.6%45.4%3.3%5%50.2%16.6%17.5%
Hillcrest Elementary71454.5%10.5%19.6%11.2%3.9%62.3%39.9%12.7%
Jefferson Co Youth Academy633.3%33.3%33.3%0%0%100%0%0%
Langham Elementary54726.7%5.3%56.5%4.9%6.4%53.9%10.2%14.1%
Nederland High School1,49829.2%9.7%50.8%6.9%2.6%39.4%10.9%12.7%
Wilson Middle67827.7%4.6%56.2%7.5%4%37.9%8.4%17.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).