Alvarado ISD

Johnson County · 8 campuses

Alvarado ISD has 3,793 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
72
2025
C
76
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Alvarado ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.3%100%99.2%99.2%98.7%
College/career/military ready202492.7%91.7%91.2%93.5%91.4%
Algebra I proficiency202521%–20.7%23.9%21.6%
Biology proficiency202556.6%–46.2%72.8%49.3%
English II proficiency202549.7%–38.9%65.7%43.5%
Grade 3 math202334.8%–31.3%42.7%28.7%
Grade 4 math202326.3%–23.7%30%21%
Grade 5 math202344.1%42.9%38.9%49.5%37.6%
Grade 6 math202333.9%50%28.6%41%27.9%
Grade 7 math202320.4%–21.3%17.7%20.2%
Grade 8 math202328.4%12.5%26.5%32.6%28.9%
Grade 3 reading202346%–43.3%49%39.9%
Grade 4 reading202331.5%–22.1%43.6%23.9%
Grade 5 reading202342%42.9%35.9%48.2%36%
Grade 6 reading202347.8%50%39.1%59.4%38.7%
Grade 7 reading202342.1%–37.5%47.5%39.5%
Grade 8 reading202346.5%–42%52.3%42.6%
Advanced course completion202463.3%73.7%54.2%71.5%56%
Took an AP/IB course202422.2%33.3%19.8%22%20.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202417.2%10.5%16.4%17.6%16.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202423%–17.4%26.7%22.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alvarado El-North27540.4%6.5%45.5%0.4%5.8%63.6%7.3%14.9%
Alvarado El-South38156.7%2.6%35.2%0%5.5%71.1%36.5%12.6%
Alvarado High School1,16350.4%3.4%42.5%0.2%2.9%61%24%7.3%
Alvarado Intermediate79252.9%3.2%39%0.3%4.5%65.8%28%20.7%
Alvarado Junior High86252.1%4.6%40.6%0.2%2.3%67.7%28.9%14.6%
Lillian Elementary30667.6%1.6%28.1%0.3%2.3%75.8%41.2%20.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).