Burleson ISD

Johnson County · 20 campuses

Burleson ISD has 12,691 students in 20 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
83
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Burleson ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.9%95.2%96.3%94.5%91%
College/career/military ready202485.6%76.1%84.5%86.9%78.7%
Algebra I proficiency202533.8%21.5%36.2%34.8%28.6%
Biology proficiency202569.9%46.9%66.6%75.7%58.6%
English II proficiency202557.4%39%53.7%63.5%46.3%
Grade 3 math202347.9%29.7%41.8%52%37.5%
Grade 4 math202354.2%46.7%49%57.6%42.3%
Grade 5 math202360.6%50%54.6%65.7%51.4%
Grade 6 math202355.5%46%45%60.6%43.5%
Grade 7 math202347.5%25%38.6%54.3%32.4%
Grade 8 math202340.2%27.7%35.7%42.9%32.7%
Grade 3 reading202355.1%37.8%51.2%60.3%44.3%
Grade 4 reading202358.8%51.1%52.2%61.5%47.8%
Grade 5 reading202365.1%57.6%61%68.5%56.1%
Grade 6 reading202353.5%46.9%46.2%56.4%43.2%
Grade 7 reading202355.4%26.3%49%60.5%41%
Grade 8 reading202354%47.8%46.3%58.3%41.1%
Advanced course completion202467%56.3%64.3%69.9%58.7%
Took an AP/IB course202446.7%26.1%43.7%51%29.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.1%12.3%16.3%22.3%12.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202476.2%70.8%79.5%74.1%72.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Academy at Nola Dunn66718.7%3.3%72.4%0.1%5.1%14.8%2.2%15.4%
Ann Brock Elementary at Oak Grove67638.2%19.5%34.2%1.9%5.8%56.2%12.1%13.9%
Burleson Centennial High School2,05630.6%10.7%54.1%0.8%3.3%33.1%8%9.8%
Burleson Collegiate High School15131.8%8.6%51.7%4%3.3%34.4%4%4%
Burleson High School1,78627.3%10%55.3%2.4%4.3%35.3%5%13.4%
Crossroads High School6630.3%15.2%47%0%6.1%53%10.6%18.2%
Frazier Elementary53426.6%11.8%52.2%2.1%6.6%45.1%4.7%21.7%
Game Development Design School at Burleson ISD32318%4%72.8%0.6%4.3%29.7%3.4%18%
Hughes Middle96329.6%13.6%47.6%2%6.2%47.2%5.9%16.7%
Irene Clinkscale Elementary60625.2%13%53%1.2%7.3%41.1%4.5%21%
Jack Taylor Elementary53373.9%4.9%18.8%0.2%2.1%73.9%59.7%20.5%
Judy Hajek Elementary62529.8%15.5%47.2%2.7%3.8%37.4%10.2%18.4%
Mound Elementary39322.1%4.8%67.2%0.8%5.1%52.7%2.3%20.4%
Nick Kerr Middle1,21831.6%11.3%51.4%1%3.9%42.1%9.8%15.2%
Norwood Elementary42528%6.6%55.5%0.9%8.9%56.2%7.1%26.1%
Richard Bransom Elementary56226.7%6.8%60.5%0.5%5.3%36.5%5.3%20.5%
STEAM Middle59524.4%5.5%62.4%1.8%5.7%26.6%2.9%13.4%
William Stribling Elementary50523.4%2.8%67.3%0.4%5.9%34.5%4%24.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).