Joshua ISD

Johnson County · 11 campuses

Joshua ISD has 6,008 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
86
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Joshua ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.6%100%97.7%98.9%97.8%
College/career/military ready202471.8%57.1%64.7%75.7%63.5%
Algebra I proficiency202552.2%33.3%46.6%56%43.4%
Biology proficiency202573%50%62%80.6%58%
English II proficiency202561.9%50%49.8%70.1%46.4%
Grade 3 math202354.8%–43.6%61.3%44.4%
Grade 4 math202363.7%–55.2%68.9%50.9%
Grade 5 math202354.4%83.3%44.8%65.5%40.9%
Grade 6 math202360.4%42.9%56.5%64.9%54.9%
Grade 7 math202351.9%16.7%42.7%57.1%41.1%
Grade 8 math202327.6%–27.4%27.4%23.8%
Grade 3 reading202357.3%–46.6%63.3%47.3%
Grade 4 reading202350.7%–39.9%57.7%35.5%
Grade 5 reading202360.8%83.3%54.2%67.5%48.4%
Grade 6 reading202362.6%42.9%60.1%65.3%56.4%
Grade 7 reading202361.8%33.3%49.7%68.1%48.2%
Grade 8 reading202366.4%66.7%63.5%67.7%56.2%
Advanced course completion202465%27.3%62.6%67.3%57.3%
Took an AP/IB course202438%28.6%31.6%40.2%25.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.3%14.3%14.4%17.3%8.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202459.6%–52.5%62%48.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

A G Elder Elementary65747.9%3.2%45.5%0.2%1.8%52.4%27.5%20.4%
Caddo Grove Elementary61155.8%1.1%39.4%0.3%2.8%67.9%31.8%21.4%
H D Staples Elementary40539%1%56.3%0.7%2.2%58.3%6.7%21.7%
Joshua H S Ninth Grade Campus46734.9%2.8%58.5%0.9%2.8%39.6%12.6%12.6%
Joshua High School1,31334.1%3.5%59%0.9%2%37.9%14.2%9.9%
New Horizon High School3040%0%50%0%3.3%63.3%10%13.3%
North Joshua Elementary73023.3%3.3%66.2%2.5%4.4%26.2%5.3%17.5%
Plum Creek Elementary44534.4%0.2%63.1%0.4%1.6%41.8%6.1%17.5%
R C Loflin Middle69544.9%4%47.9%1.3%1.2%51.4%18.7%18.6%
Tom and Nita Nichols Middle65428.1%1.5%65.1%1.1%2.9%37.3%7.8%14.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).