Karnes City ISD

Karnes County · 9 campuses

Karnes City ISD had 285 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
D
68
2025
C
75
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Karnes City ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202470.2%–81.4%63.2%60.3%
College/career/military ready202485.3%–80%–84.6%
Algebra I proficiency202531.3%–30.2%–32.3%
Biology proficiency202555.2%–52.1%85.7%54.1%
English II proficiency202541.8%–39.4%50%28.6%
Grade 3 math202330.1%7.7%34.4%32.3%25.7%
Grade 4 math202318.4%0%19.3%27.6%12.4%
Grade 5 math202320.6%3.7%20.2%9.4%16.3%
Grade 6 math202318%3.4%18.8%27.5%13.2%
Grade 7 math202315.3%11.1%10.5%19.6%10.9%
Grade 8 math202316%4.3%21.2%12.9%10.4%
Grade 3 reading202339.9%21.4%40.4%51.6%33.7%
Grade 4 reading202333.8%12.5%38.6%27.6%30.5%
Grade 5 reading202328.7%7.1%28.3%31.3%20.6%
Grade 6 reading202333%32.1%28.3%43.1%29.3%
Grade 7 reading202341.2%25.7%38.6%50%31.7%
Grade 8 reading202341.4%28.3%40.8%48.1%35.3%
Advanced course completion202465.8%–63.2%76.2%66.2%
Took an AP/IB course20242.7%–2%–5.1%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%–0%0%0%
Passed an AP/IB exam20150%––0%–

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Karnes City Elementary29681.4%0.7%14.9%1.7%1.4%66.2%6.8%19.9%
Karnes City High School28177.9%2.1%17.8%0%1.4%50.9%8.5%13.2%
Karnes City J J A E P1100%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Karnes City Junior High23479.9%1.3%17.5%0%1.3%59%9%21.4%
Karnes City Primary20281.2%1%16.3%0%1%70.3%9.9%15.3%
Kcisd - DAEP366.7%33.3%0%0%0%100%0%33.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).