Crandall ISD

Kaufman County · 9 campuses

Crandall ISD has 6,936 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
70
2025
D
69
2026
C
73

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Crandall ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.9%97.1%96.2%98%97.6%
College/career/military ready202483.2%79.3%82.9%87.7%82.2%
Algebra I proficiency202514.1%16.4%11.4%16.5%12.9%
Biology proficiency202552.5%45%46.4%68.4%45.1%
English II proficiency202550.6%44.4%41.6%72.4%44.2%
Grade 3 math202333.4%27.4%27.5%40.9%25.9%
Grade 4 math202341.1%38.5%36.4%46.2%34.1%
Grade 5 math202338.3%32%34.5%47.8%32.1%
Grade 6 math202335.6%25.8%34.8%46.3%30.2%
Grade 7 math202316%11.7%15.5%23.7%13.8%
Grade 8 math202333.7%21.9%32.7%44.3%27.8%
Grade 3 reading202342.9%38.8%34.3%54.5%34.4%
Grade 4 reading202340.6%45.9%33.9%41.5%32.9%
Grade 5 reading202351.1%38.8%46.7%63.7%43.7%
Grade 6 reading202351.7%51.1%48%61.2%42.1%
Grade 7 reading202347%36%41.2%62.9%40.1%
Grade 8 reading202350%43.1%41.7%65.9%42.5%
Advanced course completion202476.5%73.5%73.1%84.4%74.9%
Took an AP/IB course202439.3%35.9%40.6%40.4%34.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202421%20.2%19.5%23.4%17.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202443.2%33.3%45.3%46.8%38.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Barbara Walker Elementary70633.4%41.2%18.7%0.8%5.4%66.4%12.5%20.8%
Crandall High School1,99741.8%27.1%26.1%1.1%3.3%55%16.3%12.8%
Crandall Middle1,03741%31.1%22.5%0.9%4.1%61.3%17.9%16.6%
Hollis T Dietz Elementary56735.3%45.3%15.5%1.2%2.6%58.9%14.3%20.3%
Noble Reed79157.8%21.7%15.4%1.4%3.4%71.4%36.8%17.7%
Nola Kathryn Wilson Elementary50941.3%4.3%49.1%0.2%4.1%59.9%16.7%26.9%
Opal Smith Elementary67131.3%51.9%9.2%1.5%5.5%63.5%16.8%20%
W A Martin Elementary61370.5%5.1%22.5%0%1.5%68%49.1%19.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).