Forney ISD

Kaufman County · 24 campuses

Forney ISD has 18,524 students in 24 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
C
79
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Forney ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493%88.8%94.2%96.8%91.3%
College/career/military ready202495.4%95.5%94.7%95.7%93.9%
Algebra I proficiency202527.5%19.5%29.7%45%20.4%
Biology proficiency202549%38%46.7%72.6%37.5%
English II proficiency202551%38%52.4%68.9%38.8%
Grade 3 math202342.7%28.1%41.4%60.5%30.1%
Grade 4 math202346.2%33.5%45.2%62.9%30.8%
Grade 5 math202346.4%31.2%47.3%61.7%30.3%
Grade 6 math202343.7%27.8%41.6%60.9%28.6%
Grade 7 math202330.7%22.4%31.3%40.7%24.5%
Grade 8 math202348.2%34.4%45.2%67.3%34.6%
Grade 3 reading202350.7%39%51%63.8%39.1%
Grade 4 reading202349.7%41.5%45.7%61.7%35.9%
Grade 5 reading202358.6%44.3%57%74.9%40.5%
Grade 6 reading202353.7%43.1%49.5%67.3%37.7%
Grade 7 reading202359.1%49.1%57.5%73.1%46.8%
Grade 8 reading202362.4%49.7%60.2%79.3%48.2%
Advanced course completion202464.1%56.2%65.6%71.5%55.1%
Took an AP/IB course202437.5%29.1%38.1%43.2%26.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202412.8%6.5%12.4%18.6%8.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455.8%35.3%50.6%66.4%39.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Blackburn Elementary66217.8%51.4%22.5%2.3%5.9%50.8%8.2%13.1%
Brown Middle56818.3%68.5%6.7%1.8%4.4%75.7%6%20.2%
Claybon Elementary58123.1%32.2%37.5%2.1%4.8%43.5%9.3%19.1%
Criswell Elementary54926.6%46.3%16.8%2.7%7.3%64.1%9.7%20.4%
Crosby Elementary45223.7%50.9%17.5%2.2%5.5%53.8%9.3%26.1%
Dewberry Elementary69214.3%72.1%4.8%1.4%6.8%80.3%6.1%16.2%
Early Childhood Center31916.9%64.6%10.7%2.5%5%67.1%19.4%32.9%
Ed Wilson Elementary78686%6.5%6.1%0%1.3%50.9%73.5%12.5%
Forney High School2,58230.3%27.9%35.4%2.1%3.8%29.5%9.7%10.8%
Forney Learning Academy9827.6%51%16.3%0%4.1%54.1%11.2%22.4%
Forney Virtual Academy19718.8%18.3%58.4%2%1%22.8%1.5%5.1%
Griffin Elementary71418.2%54.8%14.3%5.2%7.3%48.2%9.1%19.2%
Henderson Elementary58021.4%47.4%19.3%4.5%6.7%55.2%15.2%19.5%
Jackson Middle80723.2%55%13.1%3.7%4.3%57.4%10.3%14.5%
Johnson Elementary65221.6%33.3%35%5.2%4.4%31.7%9.2%22.7%
Jones Int Sc75841.6%27.8%24.4%1.7%4.2%43.7%22.4%20.8%
Lewis Elementary73618.9%57.6%14.8%3.5%4.5%60.6%20%17.9%
North Forney High School2,64627.6%52.2%12.7%2.6%4.2%51.9%10.8%12%
Rhea Intermediate59928.2%32.9%33.7%2%3.2%34.4%8.3%23%
Rhodes Is74621.4%57.8%11.5%3.6%5.1%60.3%8.8%22.4%
Smith Intermediate68016.9%62.8%13.5%1.3%5%64.6%6.3%19.7%
Themer Middle64227.1%29.9%36%4%3%32.6%8.9%15%
Warren Middle73835.4%25.2%34.1%1.4%3.5%38.9%13.7%16.3%
Willett Elementary74024.7%34.7%32.2%3.8%4.5%37.7%9.3%19.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).