Kaufman ISD

Kaufman County · 10 campuses

Kaufman ISD has 6,056 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
85
2025
B
84
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Kaufman ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.4%100%99.4%99.2%99.5%
College/career/military ready202498.3%100%97.8%99.2%98.7%
Algebra I proficiency202557.3%69.2%54.9%61.6%53.7%
Biology proficiency202553.9%53.3%46.5%67.6%46.4%
English II proficiency202554.6%53.8%48.3%69.1%46.8%
Grade 3 math202344.3%20%43%47.8%41%
Grade 4 math202353%–47%62%44.2%
Grade 5 math202349.8%14.3%45.6%63.5%41.9%
Grade 6 math202352.2%50%47.5%60.4%46%
Grade 7 math202355.5%57.1%48.9%66.3%44.4%
Grade 8 math202333.6%35.7%30.4%38.7%28.2%
Grade 3 reading202345.3%22.2%37.5%59.3%40.8%
Grade 4 reading202350.5%–46.1%54.1%42.1%
Grade 5 reading202354%28.6%50%62.5%47.7%
Grade 6 reading202344.5%41.7%42.5%50.5%36.8%
Grade 7 reading202358.6%42.9%52%71.2%49.2%
Grade 8 reading202357.1%37.5%50%69.2%50.6%
Advanced course completion202476%78.8%75.6%78.8%74.5%
Took an AP/IB course202429.9%31.3%29.6%31.6%24.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202412.7%16.7%13.6%11.6%10.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202460.5%–61.4%61.5%60%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Gary W Campbell High School1346.2%7.7%30.8%0%15.4%76.9%23.1%30.8%
Helen Edward Early Childhood Center49960.9%4.2%30.5%0.4%3.8%79%32.7%11.6%
J R Phillips Elementary46568.6%0.6%28%0%2.4%80.9%37.8%20%
J W Monday Elementary51256.3%7.6%32.4%0.2%3.3%75.4%26.2%23%
Kaufman High School1,29259.3%4.3%33.1%0.2%2.6%67.2%24%11.9%
Lucille Nash Elementary60453.8%4.6%36.9%0.7%3.5%72.8%22.4%18.2%
Norman Junior High96156.1%4.9%35.1%0.3%3.4%69.9%26.3%17%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).