Mabank ISD

Kaufman County · 6 campuses

Mabank ISD has 4,110 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
85
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Mabank ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.6%–95.1%95.3%94.1%
College/career/military ready202499.6%100%100%99.5%99.3%
Algebra I proficiency202539.1%42.9%45.6%36.5%32.9%
Biology proficiency202559.2%33.3%59.3%61.4%50.5%
English II proficiency202563.2%55.6%64.6%64.2%57.1%
Grade 3 math202348.8%–41.8%50%46.4%
Grade 4 math202363.1%–62.3%62%57.7%
Grade 5 math202340.4%–42.3%38%37.1%
Grade 6 math202337.6%–27.7%40.8%31.3%
Grade 7 math202326.2%–21.5%26.5%23%
Grade 8 math202370.2%–63.3%72.8%67.5%
Grade 3 reading202347.2%–38.2%49%43.1%
Grade 4 reading202343.4%–41.9%45%36.7%
Grade 5 reading202342.6%–39.4%43.2%37.6%
Grade 6 reading202342.8%–38.6%44.3%36.8%
Grade 7 reading202357.9%–55%60%51.1%
Grade 8 reading202367.7%–63.6%69%58.5%
Advanced course completion202480.7%61.5%77.5%81.8%76.3%
Took an AP/IB course202426.9%14.3%27.9%26.1%22.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202415.4%0%16.4%14.2%11.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202464.2%–57.1%66.7%61.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Central Elementary72322.5%4.1%68.2%0.4%4%71.1%7.6%20.5%
Lakeview Elementary49931.7%1.4%61.1%0.2%4.8%77.2%12.6%21.8%
Mabank High School1,16727.6%2.6%65.5%0.6%3.3%60.9%9%15.4%
Mabank Intermediate61025.2%2.5%63.9%1.8%6.2%67.2%9.7%22.8%
Mabank Junior High65226.8%4.4%62.9%1.1%4.4%69.2%10.9%19.3%
Southside Elementary45929.8%3.5%58.6%2.2%4.8%81%14.6%14.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).