Boerne ISD

Kendall County · 13 campuses

Boerne ISD has 11,041 students in 13 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
A
91
2025
A
92
2026
A
92

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Boerne ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.4%–97.7%99%96.9%
College/career/military ready202494.7%60%90.8%97%87.4%
Algebra I proficiency202548.6%–39.3%56.4%36.2%
Biology proficiency202582.2%–70.2%89.5%58%
English II proficiency202579.3%–66.1%85.5%52.6%
Grade 3 math202366.9%–52.7%73.3%50%
Grade 4 math202361.3%–50%66.4%47.1%
Grade 5 math202374.9%–64.7%80.2%49.7%
Grade 6 math202359%–47.1%64.7%32.3%
Grade 7 math202373.2%–61.3%80.3%55.2%
Grade 8 math202366.7%–49.5%75.8%43.6%
Grade 3 reading202372.3%–60.4%78.5%54.9%
Grade 4 reading202369.7%–55.4%75.8%50.7%
Grade 5 reading202377.1%–68.7%81.3%58.3%
Grade 6 reading202368.1%–59%71.9%49.2%
Grade 7 reading202376.1%–64.6%82.7%54.8%
Grade 8 reading202379.7%–67%85.4%53.8%
Advanced course completion202479.7%90.5%73.5%82.7%68%
Took an AP/IB course202464%40%58%67.3%43.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202447.5%34.8%34.4%53.8%17.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202476.2%–68.8%79%77.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Boerne - Samuel V Champion High School2,05433.4%1.4%59.1%2.6%3.1%14%3%9.8%
Boerne High School1,48734.6%0.7%61%0.7%2.8%18%5.3%11%
Boerne Middle North86335.7%0.8%60.8%0.2%2.4%24%7.8%17.7%
Boerne Middle South90937.8%1.5%51.2%5.7%3.5%18%5.4%18%
Cibolo Creek Elementary43428.8%2.5%63.1%0.7%3.7%20%1.4%23.5%
Curington Elementary63535.9%0.9%60.6%0.2%2.4%34.3%14.3%27.1%
Fabra Elementary69640.5%1.3%55%0.3%2.6%32%15.1%23.7%
Fair Oaks Ranch Elementary81128%1.5%63.6%3.2%3.3%10.5%3.2%22.1%
Herff Elementary61133.4%1.8%61.4%1.8%1.5%17.3%14.1%25.7%
Kendall Elementary55852%2.3%37.5%5.4%2.3%33.7%22.9%21.9%
Van Raub Elementary75635.7%1.3%51.1%8.2%3.3%13.2%6.2%26.5%
Viola Wilson Elementary46436.4%1.7%56.3%3.4%2.2%14%6.9%20.9%
Voss Middle76325%1.2%67.6%2.2%3.1%10.2%1.3%14%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).