Kerrville ISD

Kerr County · 10 campuses

Kerrville ISD has 4,975 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
80
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Kerrville ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.5%–93.8%94%91.2%
College/career/military ready202479.3%–75.2%81%74.4%
Algebra I proficiency202518.8%–16.4%22%16.9%
Biology proficiency202574.4%57.1%66.9%82.5%64.8%
English II proficiency202561.3%50%49%77.4%51.7%
Grade 3 math202359.2%–48.3%63.4%48.4%
Grade 4 math202347.7%–31.3%58.9%38%
Grade 5 math202360.1%–51%69.1%56%
Grade 6 math202330.1%–17%41.3%16.7%
Grade 7 math202338.3%16.7%26.8%48.8%22.9%
Grade 8 math202338.8%–37.5%43.8%36.5%
Grade 3 reading202363.7%–57.1%68.6%53.1%
Grade 4 reading202352.5%–35.9%64.2%42.5%
Grade 5 reading202363.7%–53.2%74.7%55.6%
Grade 6 reading202343.8%–30.5%55%34%
Grade 7 reading202356%0%46.8%67.3%39.5%
Grade 8 reading202356.5%–48.6%66.5%42.7%
Advanced course completion202458.9%41.7%51.6%65.2%51.6%
Took an AP/IB course202447.2%–35.2%56%32.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202426.4%16.7%19.3%32%16.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202472.9%–66.7%74.8%69.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Daniels Elementary51654.1%2.5%41.3%0.6%1.6%60.5%2.1%17.6%
Early Childhood Center19157.6%2.1%35.6%1.6%3.1%93.2%26.7%13.1%
Fred H Tally Elementary52534.5%1.3%55.6%2.9%5%48.8%2.3%16.4%
Hill Country High School4337.2%2.3%53.5%2.3%4.7%76.7%7%11.6%
Nimitz Elementary52055.8%1.3%38.8%1.3%2.3%69.6%23.1%17.9%
Peterson Middle1,00145.5%1.3%48.7%1.7%2.4%53%8.9%16.2%
Starkey Elementary43446.1%1.6%47%1.8%3%62.2%16.1%16.8%
Tivy High School1,36347.5%1.3%48.9%0.8%1.4%44.5%7%12.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).