Paris ISD

Lamar County · 9 campuses

Paris ISD has 3,845 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
C
79
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Paris ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.7%94.2%96.7%98.9%95.1%
College/career/military ready202476%72.5%74.6%78.2%72%
Algebra I proficiency202546%38.8%41.8%58.2%40.9%
Biology proficiency202555.7%49.2%41.9%73.6%50.6%
English II proficiency202553.8%36.6%51.2%74.3%45.8%
Grade 3 math202329%18.4%21.4%43.2%24.3%
Grade 4 math202338.3%18.4%47.1%52.4%28.5%
Grade 5 math202335.7%20.7%37.7%51.5%31.2%
Grade 6 math202334%15%38.7%48.8%25.9%
Grade 7 math202336.8%24.1%30.1%50.7%32.2%
Grade 8 math202344.3%24.1%42.6%66.7%36.8%
Grade 3 reading202334.5%25.5%34.3%44.4%27.6%
Grade 4 reading202338.3%18.4%39.1%51.8%30.1%
Grade 5 reading202335.4%21.7%32.8%54.6%30.7%
Grade 6 reading202346.9%35%54.7%52.4%40%
Grade 7 reading202352.8%38.3%49.3%67.6%46.9%
Grade 8 reading202353.1%29.8%53.4%71.1%46.4%
Advanced course completion202483.5%82.3%82.8%84.4%79.7%
Took an AP/IB course202417.3%4.3%15.9%26.7%11.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.9%4.3%23.7%31.2%11.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202459.1%–55.6%58.3%54.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Aikin Elementary86518.2%23.5%42.1%1.2%14.2%72.4%6.6%18.5%
Crockett Intermediate58325.7%32.1%28.1%0.9%12.3%79.2%15.4%14.9%
Givens Early Childhood Center10834.3%19.4%32.4%0%13.9%73.1%14.8%9.3%
Justiss Elementary54638.5%28.9%21.2%0.2%10.1%94%29.9%9.9%
Lamar County Head Start20623.8%43.2%18.9%0%13.6%100%8.7%7.8%
Paris High School94630%31.4%28.5%1.2%8.2%67.9%10.8%16.4%
Paris Junior High54127.9%32.2%30.3%0.9%7.6%73%16.1%18.1%
Travis H S of Choice3212.5%34.4%40.6%0%6.3%71.9%3.1%21.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).