Cleveland ISD

Liberty County · 11 campuses

Cleveland ISD has 12,478 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
62
2025
F
59
2026
D
65

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Cleveland ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202489.9%90%90.3%80.4%90%
College/career/military ready202461%51.9%61.6%68.2%60.5%
Algebra I proficiency20257.9%16.3%7.2%11.9%7.6%
Biology proficiency202538.8%42.3%37.3%54.7%38.1%
English II proficiency202529.9%20%29.8%38.1%29.4%
Grade 3 math202320.7%16.7%21.7%30%19.8%
Grade 4 math202326.3%16.7%26.1%25.6%25.4%
Grade 5 math202331.8%8.3%34.4%32.3%30.6%
Grade 6 math202313.4%10%13%21.2%13.4%
Grade 7 math202316%17.2%15.6%17.1%15.9%
Grade 8 math202319.1%21.4%18.2%23.5%18.8%
Grade 3 reading202322.9%16.7%23.3%26.8%21.3%
Grade 4 reading202319.2%25%18.2%23.3%18.3%
Grade 5 reading202334.9%33.3%37.2%41.9%33.1%
Grade 6 reading202324.4%19%23.9%32.4%24%
Grade 7 reading202323.1%10.3%22.9%29%23.1%
Grade 8 reading202334.3%47.6%32.9%41.4%33.9%
Advanced course completion202461.7%77.1%62.2%49.5%63.2%
Took an AP/IB course202424.5%29.6%23.5%34.1%23.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202410.8%10.6%10.3%13.5%10.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam20248.7%–8.1%7.1%7.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Cleveland High School3,61788.2%3.5%7.2%0.2%0.8%90.8%52%9.3%
Cleveland Middle1,44483.2%4.7%10.2%0.2%1.5%91.7%59.2%15.4%
Cottonwood Elementary1,01990.9%2.5%4.8%0.2%1.5%94.8%73.8%15.5%
Disciplinary Alternative Education Program12689.7%4%5.6%0%0.8%92.9%63.5%8.7%
Eastside Elementary86382.5%4.4%11.1%0.1%1.9%91.8%61.8%16.8%
Frederick A Douglass Learning Academy12483.9%4%10.5%0%0.8%93.5%43.5%11.3%
Northside Elementary1,07066.2%7.9%21%0.3%4.4%89%45.6%20.1%
Pine Burr Elementary1,01793.5%1%5.1%0%0.4%95.5%81.1%16.4%
Santa Fe Elementary1,06993.1%1.7%5%0%0.2%97.5%75%13%
Santa Fe Middle1,11795.1%1.8%2.4%0%0.6%96.2%75.4%11.7%
Southside Elementary1,01287.4%2.8%8.5%0.1%1.3%94.2%69.1%15.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).