Dayton ISD

Liberty County · 9 campuses

Dayton ISD has 6,062 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
67
2025
C
73
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Dayton ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.9%100%98.2%95.2%96.7%
College/career/military ready202483.9%94.1%82.4%84.7%81%
Algebra I proficiency202534.9%25%36.5%34.5%31.8%
Biology proficiency202556.2%42.9%55.3%58.2%52%
English II proficiency202547.7%28.6%48.5%48.4%44.2%
Grade 3 math202335%11.5%32.5%40%32.3%
Grade 4 math202346.5%15%45.4%52.3%41.5%
Grade 5 math202338.1%20%46.1%32.9%36.7%
Grade 6 math202330.6%15.4%28.4%34.9%26.4%
Grade 7 math202326.6%23.8%23.6%28.6%20.6%
Grade 8 math202322.2%6.7%21.7%22%20.6%
Grade 3 reading202340.1%33.3%35.9%44.3%33.5%
Grade 4 reading202344.4%33.3%37.9%54.4%36.3%
Grade 5 reading202343.3%25.7%45.6%42.1%39.4%
Grade 6 reading202339.8%42.3%37.4%41.8%34.6%
Grade 7 reading202332.8%27.3%32.9%31.8%28.8%
Grade 8 reading202336.5%23.5%35.4%36.6%33.6%
Advanced course completion202454.5%35.6%56%56.3%53.4%
Took an AP/IB course202432.9%11.8%38.8%28.5%34.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.1%9.1%18.1%15.1%16.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202449.1%–49.2%52.3%42.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Austin Elementary77154.3%3.1%38.1%0.3%2.9%74.7%33.7%21.1%
Colbert Elementary22451.8%9.8%33.9%0.4%3.1%74.1%31.3%11.6%
Dayton High School1,67053.4%6.3%37.2%0.4%2.3%70.5%20.8%12.9%
Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center540%0%60%0%0%40%0%20%
Kimmie M Brown Elementary80450.9%4.6%40.2%0.4%3.1%75.5%26.6%19.3%
Richter Elementary89428.1%8.6%58.9%0.3%3.8%61.3%11.3%22%
Wilson Junior High1,29551.4%7.6%37.3%0.5%2.7%73.4%22.3%19.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).