Eagle Pass ISD

Maverick County · 24 campuses

Eagle Pass ISD has 13,777 students in 24 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
B
81
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Eagle Pass ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.8%–94.3%–93%
College/career/military ready202470.2%–70.7%–67.4%
Algebra I proficiency202540.9%–41.5%–33.8%
Biology proficiency202561.4%–61.7%–56.3%
English II proficiency202551.5%–51.5%–47.2%
Grade 3 math202342.4%–44.1%–38.5%
Grade 4 math202344.3%–38.8%–40.4%
Grade 5 math202357.1%–58.4%–52.9%
Grade 6 math202344.6%–41.3%–41%
Grade 7 math202332.6%–33%–28.2%
Grade 8 math202342.1%–42.7%–38.5%
Grade 3 reading202341.8%–42.4%–38.3%
Grade 4 reading202337.4%–33.2%–33.5%
Grade 5 reading202355.6%–51.9%–51.8%
Grade 6 reading202349.4%–47.4%–44.3%
Grade 7 reading202345.8%–46%–40.9%
Grade 8 reading202348.1%–48.6%–43.9%
Advanced course completion202455.1%–55.7%23.1%49.3%
Took an AP/IB course202422.1%–22.3%–18.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202419.7%–20%9.1%16.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202461.1%–61.2%–58.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Armando Cerna Elementary58897.4%0.3%1.4%0.2%0.3%58.7%44.2%18.7%
Benavides Heights Elementary30899.7%0%0%0%0%87.7%53.9%23.7%
C C Winn High School1,87895.6%0%0.4%0%0.1%81.7%40.5%10.5%
DAEP4197.6%0%2.4%0%0%95.1%12.2%26.8%
Dena Kelso Graves Elementary51598.4%0%1%0.4%0%79.8%56.9%20.8%
Eagle Pass High School2,32398.5%0.2%0.7%0.3%0.1%68.1%38.1%8.9%
Eagle Pass Junior High1,04097.1%0.5%2%0.1%0%70.3%41%13.2%
Early Childhood Center44598.4%0.2%0.7%0.4%0.2%76.6%60.9%18.4%
Henry B Gonzalez Elementary40199%0%1%0%0%90.5%52.9%16.2%
Juan N Seguin Elementary292100%0%0%0%0%93.5%75.3%12.3%
Kennedy Elementary41799.5%0%0.2%0%0.2%78.2%70.3%20.9%
Language Development Center42899.8%0%0%0.2%0%86%68.9%12.6%
Liberty Elementary53996.3%1.3%1.5%0.6%0%53.6%45.1%16.9%
Maude Mae Kirchner Elementary10787.9%0%10.3%0%0%77.6%41.1%15%
Memorial Junior High92796.3%0.1%0.4%0%0%86.4%45.5%16.6%
Nellie Mae Glass Elementary43898.4%0.2%1.1%0%0.2%75.3%51.4%21%
Perfecto Mancha Elementary50199.4%0%0%0%0.4%77%46.9%22.2%
Pete Gallego Elementary32798.5%0.3%1.2%0%0%81%50.8%13.5%
Ray H Darr Elementary38399.5%0%0.5%0%0%98.2%48.6%11.2%
Rosita Valley Elementary47382.2%0%0.4%0.8%1.7%83.7%43.8%9.5%
Rosita Valley Literacy Academy36092.2%0%1.1%0%0.3%89.7%54.4%14.4%
Sam Houston Elementary42897.9%0%0.5%0.2%0%93%50.5%23.1%
San Luis Elementary31499.7%0%0.3%0%0%88.5%59.6%18.8%
Seco Mines Elementary30499.3%0%0.7%0%0%89.5%51.3%24%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).