Waco ISD

Mclennan County · 26 campuses

Waco ISD had 3,682 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
D
64
2025
D
63
2026
D
66

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Waco ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202483.7%79.9%86.3%79.7%83.3%
College/career/military ready202467%59.1%68.2%78.6%65.6%
Algebra I proficiency202521.6%19.7%22.1%19.1%20.7%
Biology proficiency202535.6%24%38.6%51.7%33.2%
English II proficiency202532.6%28.7%33.5%40%30.7%
Grade 3 math202321.2%12%21.7%51.3%18.3%
Grade 4 math202319.5%9.1%19.9%64.6%16%
Grade 5 math202331.1%20.1%32.6%62.8%28.5%
Grade 6 math202318.9%10.8%19.7%40.7%17.2%
Grade 7 math202321.5%9.5%24.6%47.2%19%
Grade 8 math202320.1%14.2%21.1%8.3%18.4%
Grade 3 reading202328.1%20%28.5%51.3%25%
Grade 4 reading202326.5%11.5%29.1%72.9%22.5%
Grade 5 reading202338.3%28.6%38.8%74.4%35.6%
Grade 6 reading202329.4%20.2%30.4%50.8%26.8%
Grade 7 reading202330.9%19.8%33.5%52.8%27.8%
Grade 8 reading202341.2%31.7%42.9%52.9%38%
Advanced course completion202468%59.8%69.8%77%67.6%
Took an AP/IB course202436.8%23.4%38.4%57.1%35.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202422.9%13.9%24.2%40.9%20.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202426.6%6.1%24.1%57.4%22.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alta Vista Elementary47868.6%18.6%7.9%0%4%90.6%28.2%21.8%
Bell'S Hill Elementary78492.6%5.2%1.7%0%0.4%95.5%52.3%21.4%
Bill Logue Detention Center1136.4%63.6%0%0%0%90.9%0%27.3%
Brook Avenue Elementary35648.6%45.8%1.4%0%4.2%97.8%24.7%13.8%
Cedar Ridge Elementary44558.9%28.8%8.3%0%4%95.1%36.9%25.4%
Cesar Chavez Middle78676.5%18.1%4.1%0%1.4%93.5%33.7%22.3%
Challenge Academy5251.9%42.3%5.8%0%0%92.3%5.8%19.2%
Crestview Elementary46460.3%27.8%8.4%0.2%3.2%95.3%29.1%28.4%
Dean Highland Elementary61767.3%24.1%5.2%0.3%3.1%94.8%34.7%15.7%
G L Wiley Opportunity Center9838.8%56.1%5.1%0%0%81.6%9.2%20.4%
G W Carver Middle72355.5%37.9%3.6%0%2.9%96.3%28.8%27.2%
Hillcrest Pds Magnet43156.4%14.4%23.7%0.2%4.9%63.3%10%19%
J H Hines Elementary37922.2%69.1%3.2%0%5.3%98.4%5.8%21.6%
Kendrick Elementary44585.2%9%4%0%1.6%94.2%40.4%16.9%
Lake Air Montessori School73367.9%12.1%16%0.3%3.7%68.1%25.1%17.2%
Mountainview Elementary34846%28.7%18.7%0.9%5.7%85.1%10.3%22.7%
Parkdale Elementary49744.9%38.4%11.7%0%4.6%92.4%16.1%18.3%
Provident Heights Elementary38277%14.4%5.2%0%2.6%94.2%42.7%22.5%
South Waco Elementary49037.1%51.2%5.3%1.8%3.5%97.1%11.2%20%
Tennyson Middle96357.9%27.5%11.4%0.6%2.3%81.9%19.9%16.3%
University High School1,74571.1%22.3%4.9%0.2%1.4%83.8%24.1%11.9%
Waco High School1,87459.7%29.4%8.3%0.4%2.1%83.6%25.7%13.6%
West Avenue Elementary24945.4%46.6%4.8%0%3.2%96.4%18.5%23.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).