Medina Valley ISD

Medina County · 10 campuses

Medina Valley ISD has 9,597 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
84
2025
B
80
2026
B
82

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Medina Valley ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.2%90%92.9%97.6%93%
College/career/military ready202494.2%88%92.9%97.5%90.5%
Algebra I proficiency202526.6%21.6%24.9%31.7%19.7%
Biology proficiency202570.4%61.4%67.2%80.7%63.7%
English II proficiency202564.6%57.4%59.7%80.8%56.2%
Grade 3 math202354.7%37.5%51.2%65.5%45.6%
Grade 4 math202353.5%14.3%50.1%65%44.7%
Grade 5 math202361.1%48.4%55.7%70.4%50%
Grade 6 math202349.4%45.7%44.3%64.8%38.5%
Grade 7 math202350.7%38.7%43.1%66%36.7%
Grade 8 math202352.7%46.4%45.3%71.1%46.2%
Grade 3 reading202358.7%62.5%55.6%69.1%51.3%
Grade 4 reading202358.7%42.9%54.7%70.1%47.5%
Grade 5 reading202366.8%51.6%64.6%73.5%56.1%
Grade 6 reading202366.7%78.3%63%72.8%55%
Grade 7 reading202361.8%71%57.2%68.4%51%
Grade 8 reading202364.3%69.7%59.2%76.8%55.7%
Advanced course completion202475.8%65.1%74%80.6%72.6%
Took an AP/IB course202448.8%42.3%43.9%62%35.2%
Took an AP/IB exam20245.5%0%3.5%9.8%3.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202446.7%–37.5%59.3%50%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Castroville Elementary58563.6%1.9%31.6%0%2.7%53.5%3.4%20.2%
Lacoste Elementary60470.4%2.6%22.2%1%3.3%63.7%20.9%17.4%
Ladera Elementary80162.9%10.4%16%2.2%7.6%49.7%17.4%19.5%
Luckey Ranch Elementary93768.8%10.7%12.6%3.4%4.2%63.9%9.3%20%
Medina Valley High School2,62662.8%7%23.9%1.7%3.6%49.6%6.2%12.8%
Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle1,04663.8%9.1%18.4%2.7%5.4%48.9%7.4%18.5%
Medina Valley Middle1,15764.4%5.8%25%1.2%3.1%58.7%8.8%16.9%
Potranco Elementary83462.8%7.6%21%2.5%5.5%42.7%4.1%23%
Silos Elementary1,00664.4%8.9%18.3%1.6%6.5%59.8%4.7%19.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).