Conroe ISD

Montgomery County · 67 campuses

Conroe ISD has 73,291 students in 67 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
85
2025
B
85
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Conroe ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.3%96.8%96.7%98%96%
College/career/military ready202478%63%72.2%84.9%66.7%
Algebra I proficiency202534.8%23.7%30.1%44.3%25.2%
Biology proficiency202574.6%62.3%65.4%85.3%57.9%
English II proficiency202565.1%56.4%52.9%78.9%46.7%
Grade 3 math202359.7%42.4%47%69.8%43.5%
Grade 4 math202365.4%47.7%56.3%73.8%48.7%
Grade 5 math202363.8%47.5%50.8%73.1%43.5%
Grade 6 math202360.5%40.5%46.4%72.9%39.1%
Grade 7 math202336.2%25.4%29.3%47.6%25.9%
Grade 8 math202367.3%52.5%58.4%75.8%51.4%
Grade 3 reading202361.2%48.8%48.8%70.5%43.7%
Grade 4 reading202361.1%48.9%51%69.5%43%
Grade 5 reading202366.3%55.7%53.7%74.9%48.4%
Grade 6 reading202367.3%53.3%55.1%77.4%47.6%
Grade 7 reading202365.3%51.7%53.3%76.1%45.6%
Grade 8 reading202369.7%59.2%60.6%77.8%54.7%
Advanced course completion202470.2%54.7%65.2%76.4%60%
Took an AP/IB course202452.8%37%48.5%56.6%38.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202430.8%15.7%24.3%35.3%16.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202474.3%65.2%66%77.3%57.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Anderson Elementary67072.7%8.7%15.1%0.1%2.8%82.2%49.1%17.9%
Armstrong Elementary61476.4%14.5%5.9%0.2%2.6%97.2%61.4%14.8%
Austin Elementary88374.1%3.3%20%0%2.6%85.3%54.2%14.9%
Bartlett Elementary88048.1%8.1%37.3%0.6%6%68.9%24.1%12%
Birnham Woods Elementary83521.9%10.8%52%8.3%6.7%17.7%11.1%16%
Booker T Washington High School17254.1%14%30.2%0%1.2%67.4%24.4%12.2%
Bozman Intermediate1,11249.5%12.7%31.8%1.3%3.8%66.4%24.9%19.2%
Bradley Elementary94130.9%16.9%39.7%6%6.2%37.5%13.8%21.9%
Broadway Elementary89826.2%13%43.3%9.6%7.5%21.2%11.7%17%
Buckalew Elementary81224.5%4.3%52%10.5%8.5%18.2%12.7%11.1%
Bush Elementary87025.5%4.6%57.1%7.4%5.2%17.4%13.2%14%
Caney Creek High School2,77466.1%5.5%25.8%0.4%1.6%77.4%34.8%10.2%
Clark Intermediate91322.9%10.8%55.3%6%4.1%15.3%5.4%15.1%
College Park High School3,31031.8%8.5%43.9%10.4%4.8%27.5%11.2%6.3%
Collins Intermediate71819.8%7.4%56%9.2%7.5%15.6%4.2%12.3%
Conroe High School5,16954.4%13%26%2.4%3.4%59.7%24.9%12.4%
Conroe Virtual School21133.6%6.6%50.7%1.9%5.7%26.5%5.2%14.2%
Cox Intermediate1,05227.9%16.9%41.7%7.6%5.2%26.5%7.6%16.4%
Creighton Elementary69582%1.4%15.8%0%0.4%91.1%64.6%17%
Cryar Intermediate77842.2%15.9%33%3.3%4.6%63.9%22.4%17.4%
David Elementary57820.9%2.9%61.6%7.8%6.4%9.3%11.4%11.4%
Deretchin Elementary1,19835.2%5.2%40.2%13.7%5.3%16.1%25.4%13.4%
Donald J Stockton Jh1,36658.3%12.3%24.7%1%2.9%70.2%32.5%17.3%
Ford Elementary84354%21.6%19.2%1.5%3.4%72%36.4%16.3%
Galatas Elementary77618.7%1.9%64.2%9.4%5.7%10.2%11.9%11.2%
Giesinger Elementary70028.4%20.1%39.1%2.6%9.3%50.4%9.3%17.9%
Glen Loch Elementary54353.6%9.4%30%1.1%5.7%54.5%38.5%17.1%
Gordon-Reed Elementary68928.9%12.5%50.5%2.6%5.5%47.5%8.6%17%
Grand Oaks High School3,83027.4%15.9%46.7%5.1%4.2%22.5%4.4%7.5%
Grangerland Intermediate55959%6.1%29.7%1.6%2.9%78.5%32%22.7%
Hailey Elementary58332.9%19.9%31.4%6.3%8.9%56.9%18.4%17.5%
Hines Elementary88216.7%7.1%60%10.5%5.4%5.9%6.7%13.4%
Hope Elementary76260.2%7%26.8%1.2%4.7%83.1%36.5%17.1%
Houser Elementary58049.7%15.3%25.5%4.7%4.8%67.2%36.9%18.6%
Houston Elementary73272.8%16.8%7.4%0%2.5%95.5%55.9%14.9%
Irons Junior High1,24139.1%16.3%33.9%5.5%4.4%48.9%16.8%13.5%
JJAEP3342.4%21.2%27.3%0%9.1%78.8%33.3%42.4%
Juvenile Detention Center887.5%12.5%0%0%0%87.5%37.5%25%
Kaufman Elementary83726%10.4%52.8%4.4%6.2%26.5%9.8%22.1%
Knox Junior High1,39529.6%9%46.2%9.5%5.1%30.6%12.9%9%
Lamar Elementary75050%8.1%28.4%7.7%5.1%48.5%38.8%16.3%
McCullough Junior High2,19425.5%5%52.1%12.9%4%13.4%9.4%8.5%
Milam Elementary58058.4%6.2%30.7%0.5%3.8%82.9%34%20.5%
Mitchell Intermediate1,25125.7%4.7%52%11.7%5.4%15.1%9%11.7%
Moorhead Junior High1,37962.9%5.4%27.6%1.2%2.1%79.9%39.6%19%
Oak Ridge Elementary59858.7%10.9%25.1%1.5%3.8%69.4%42.1%13.7%
Oak Ridge High School2,75139.2%15.3%34.8%5.9%4%43.1%13.8%9.3%
Patterson Elementary1,01558.8%11.7%23.3%1.2%4.2%71.3%36.7%17.1%
Peet Junior High1,33442.9%13%36.7%2.8%4.3%57%23.1%15.7%
Powell Elementary81323.4%5.3%51.4%13.3%6.4%20.9%13.7%15%
Reaves Elementary66656%18.5%18.8%0.9%5.9%79.6%36.8%14%
Rice Elementary59648.5%14.4%29.2%3.7%4.2%66.1%25%16.1%
Ride Elementary50220.1%9.4%55%5.6%9.8%29.7%11.6%14.1%
Runyan Elementary58967.6%9.3%18.2%1.4%3.4%80.8%51.8%18%
San Jacinto Elementary64858.3%8.2%22.5%3.7%7.1%69.6%39.4%20.5%
Snyder Elementary84927%15.9%40%10.8%6.1%25.3%16.1%17.7%
Stewart Elementary90621.4%3.1%68.7%1%5.6%9.2%3.1%19.8%
Suchma Elementary1,39431.1%16.1%31.1%16.4%4.7%37.3%18.2%13.7%
The Woodlands High School4,43429.7%4.9%51.5%9.4%4%11.9%7.2%6.5%
Tough Elementary98227.2%2.6%46.7%16.2%7.1%6.6%20.1%13.2%
Travis Intermediate48471.5%14%12.4%0.2%1%94.4%54.3%22.5%
Veterans Memorial Intermediate76769.8%3.3%24.4%0.4%1.3%82%43.3%22.6%
Vogel Intermediate95240.8%14.2%37.1%3.2%3.7%52.3%20.3%17.5%
Wilkerson Intermediate70944.7%14.8%32.2%3.9%3.9%52.3%23%16.8%
Wilkinson Elementary73433.2%11.3%44.8%3.3%7.1%52.9%11.3%20.3%
York Junior High2,00824.8%13.4%51.3%5.9%3.8%23.9%6.1%10.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).