Willis ISD

Montgomery County · 12 campuses

Willis ISD has 9,269 students in 12 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
73
2025
C
77
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Willis ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.1%100%95.6%94%93.9%
College/career/military ready202490.7%81.5%89%94.5%88.8%
Algebra I proficiency202535.3%20%34.6%40%31.4%
Biology proficiency202555.1%45%45.2%65.9%50%
English II proficiency202548.9%40.8%40.5%57.5%38.8%
Grade 3 math202344.4%38%37.7%49.8%34.8%
Grade 4 math202342.8%36%35%54.1%36.4%
Grade 5 math202339.4%50%32%44.9%31.7%
Grade 6 math202326.3%25%16.7%34.1%18.9%
Grade 7 math202316.8%4.3%17%19%14.7%
Grade 8 math202327.8%16.7%21.4%35.4%18.6%
Grade 3 reading202350.2%44%40.8%58.6%41.4%
Grade 4 reading202341.3%36%33.8%51.7%35.9%
Grade 5 reading202357.4%77.3%46.5%65.2%48.7%
Grade 6 reading202343.2%35.4%33.6%51.8%35.8%
Grade 7 reading202343.7%37%38.5%48.7%35%
Grade 8 reading202344.1%44.2%33.8%52.2%33.6%
Advanced course completion202454.7%43.1%48.6%61.8%50.7%
Took an AP/IB course202440.9%31.5%31.1%50.7%32.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202410%9.7%9.9%10.4%7.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202434.7%45.5%31.9%35.5%39.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

C C Hardy Elementary75654.2%10.1%30.2%0.8%4.2%84.3%37.6%15.1%
Eddie Ruth Lagway Elementary77922.1%10.7%59.1%1.4%5.9%39.2%4%13.1%
Edward B Cannan Elementary71458.5%1.7%36.6%0%2.8%69.5%41.5%17.1%
JJAEP2100%0%0%0%0%100%50%0%
Lynn Lucas Middle90146.7%8.2%42.3%0.3%2%72.1%25%15.1%
Parmley Elementary63129.2%9.4%56.1%0.3%4.9%72.1%4%18.4%
Roark Early Education Center32051.3%10.6%29.7%1.6%6.3%89.1%32.5%15%
Robert P Brabham Middle1,17832.9%8.9%53.3%0.7%3.7%51%16.3%13.8%
Stubblefield Academy2540%20%40%0%0%76%24%12%
Turner Elementary46336.5%17.7%41.7%1.3%2.8%66.5%10.2%20.5%
W Lloyd Meador Elementary69821.3%7.2%64%1.1%5.3%38.4%2.9%15.9%
Willis High School2,80239.5%8.9%46.7%0.8%3.5%53.3%16.3%10.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).