Magnolia ISD

Montgomery County · 20 campuses

Magnolia ISD has 15,827 students in 20 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
84
2025
B
86
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Magnolia ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.1%96.8%94.7%96%92.5%
College/career/military ready202495.4%86.7%93.6%96.9%94.8%
Algebra I proficiency202531.8%28.6%24.9%38.4%25.3%
Biology proficiency202570.9%70.7%55.6%82%59.8%
English II proficiency202564%46.7%51.9%74.2%51.9%
Grade 3 math202352.6%33.3%42.9%61.1%40.9%
Grade 4 math202360.2%70.6%53.2%67%49.6%
Grade 5 math202355.5%40%47.4%62.8%44.7%
Grade 6 math202353.2%33.3%41.9%63.1%39.3%
Grade 7 math202346.2%12.9%30%58.9%30.8%
Grade 8 math202334.5%47.4%26.8%40.9%31.7%
Grade 3 reading202360.3%33.3%50.5%68.8%48.8%
Grade 4 reading202360.8%70.6%52.2%66.5%49.2%
Grade 5 reading202361.9%52%52.1%70.6%50.1%
Grade 6 reading202359.1%54.2%50.5%65.8%47.4%
Grade 7 reading202357.8%29%41.2%70.2%42.6%
Grade 8 reading202363.7%62.5%50.5%71.8%51.3%
Advanced course completion202456.2%54.7%49.9%61%45.1%
Took an AP/IB course202447%40%45.8%48.3%36%
Took an AP/IB exam202429.9%26.2%23.4%34.4%18.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202471.1%37.5%61.4%76.3%59%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Audubon Elementary50732%4.3%57.4%1.4%4.7%38.3%6.5%21.3%
Bear Branch Elementary48818%2.5%69.9%2.9%5.5%29.3%5.7%17.2%
Bear Branch Intermediate1,08137.9%4.3%52.4%2%2.9%38%17.1%19.5%
Bear Branch Junior High1,11836.4%4.1%53.7%2%3.4%33.3%16.8%15.3%
Cedric C Smith73458.3%4.8%31.9%1.5%3.1%57.2%38.8%18.4%
J L Lyon Elementary75759.3%1.5%37.6%0.1%1.3%65.5%36.6%18.4%
Magnolia Elementary49929.7%2.8%62.9%1.2%2.4%56.1%6.6%21.8%
Magnolia High School2,28335.9%4.5%54.8%1.7%2.7%30%15.2%9%
Magnolia Intermediate1,15344.8%3.1%48.7%0.5%2.4%56.5%22.4%21.7%
Magnolia Junior High1,12045%2.4%48.4%1.3%2.2%55.4%22%17.3%
Magnolia Parkway Elementary67650.6%2.7%43.3%0.4%2.5%51.8%32.7%18%
Magnolia West High School2,35045.8%2.9%48.2%0.8%1.9%52.4%19%12.2%
Nichols Sawmill Elementary66127.2%2.4%66.3%0.5%3.5%46.3%5.3%16.8%
Project Restore1100%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%
Stephens Academy6535.4%1.5%55.4%0%7.7%60%16.9%20%
Tom R Ellisor Elementary56925.1%4.7%63.6%2.5%3.9%32.7%6.3%17.9%
Willie E Williams Elementary80364.3%3.5%29.3%1%1.9%71.7%42.5%20.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).