Dumas ISD

Moore County · 11 campuses

Dumas ISD has 5,690 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
B
81
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Dumas ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.9%–98.5%100%99.3%
College/career/military ready202472%–69.8%83%69.7%
Algebra I proficiency202555.7%30%56%60.6%52.2%
Biology proficiency202564.4%20%63.6%84.8%59.8%
English II proficiency202561.3%46.2%60%75%53.7%
Grade 3 math202343.6%–43.4%38.9%42%
Grade 4 math202358.8%–59.2%70.8%54.2%
Grade 5 math202345.6%45.5%40.7%65.8%38.6%
Grade 6 math202334.4%20%32.9%55.9%27.9%
Grade 7 math202350%36.4%45.2%76.6%41.9%
Grade 8 math202337.3%–36.2%48.6%33.3%
Grade 3 reading202355%–52.4%72.2%54.2%
Grade 4 reading202350.4%–50.7%58.3%44.8%
Grade 5 reading202357.4%36.4%53.5%84.2%49.3%
Grade 6 reading202353.5%60%48.7%79.4%46.4%
Grade 7 reading202346.4%45.5%39.5%78.7%35.1%
Grade 8 reading202352.5%25%52%57.1%45.6%
Advanced course completion202449.5%–47.3%58.6%43.9%
Took an AP/IB course202414.4%–12.2%15.1%11.7%
Took an AP/IB exam20249.3%–7.7%11.8%6.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202460.8%–46.9%92.3%56.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Cactus Elementary48786%8%1.6%3.7%0.2%94%87.7%10.3%
Dumas High School1,19176.7%3.1%16.2%2.7%1%60.9%27.6%10.4%
Dumas Intermediate61981.9%3.2%10.5%3.2%0.3%77.5%41%16.8%
Dumas Junior High60980.8%2.6%11.2%3.8%0.7%70.6%44.7%12.5%
Dumas North Elementary73079%1.2%16.7%1.8%0.8%68.5%38.5%14.9%
Dumas South Elementary69882.4%3.6%10.3%2.4%1.1%69.5%45.8%16%
North Plains Opportunity Center3582.9%0%8.6%5.7%0%80%45.7%17.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).