Nacogdoches ISD

Nacogdoches County · 12 campuses

Nacogdoches ISD has 6,838 students in 12 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
68
2025
D
68
2026
C
73

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Nacogdoches ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.2%93.1%96.3%98.9%95.6%
College/career/military ready202465.4%50%62.1%86.3%61%
Algebra I proficiency202510.8%7.6%10.9%18.4%9.1%
Biology proficiency202543.1%30%40.7%74.1%35.7%
English II proficiency202544.6%24.2%41.9%69.2%37.4%
Grade 3 math202322.5%10%23.1%43.1%20.6%
Grade 4 math202320.6%12.5%18.9%55.6%18.3%
Grade 5 math202337.3%23%40.6%56.3%35%
Grade 6 math202325.1%18.4%18.3%43.2%18.5%
Grade 7 math202323.9%10.7%19.8%59.2%18.3%
Grade 8 math202314.4%8.5%17.4%20.9%11.2%
Grade 3 reading202328.5%17.8%24.7%60.8%24.9%
Grade 4 reading202327.2%17.1%23.2%59.3%23.5%
Grade 5 reading202347.6%38.9%47.7%56.3%44.9%
Grade 6 reading202332.6%21.7%29.2%51.8%26.8%
Grade 7 reading202339.2%29.5%35.1%64.5%32.7%
Grade 8 reading202341.3%22.5%42.5%58.2%34%
Advanced course completion202450.8%42.9%46%67%45.3%
Took an AP/IB course202428.1%14.3%19.9%55.8%17.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202427.9%16.3%22.6%47.9%20.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202447.2%24.2%39.6%60.2%42.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Brooks-Quinn-Jones Elementary61156.3%26.2%13.9%0.2%3.4%93.8%40.4%15.7%
Emeline Carpenter Elementary35925.6%57.9%9.2%0.6%6.7%92.2%12%20.1%
Fredonia Early Childhood Center36046.7%36.1%9.4%2.2%5.6%98.3%30.3%10.6%
Margie Chumbley Academy for Success6648.5%33.3%18.2%0%0%77.3%28.8%15.2%
McMichael Middle1,27449.3%28.9%16.8%1.3%3.6%81.7%29.7%19%
Mike Moses Elementary50354.5%36.2%6.6%0.2%2.6%94%36.8%18.9%
Nacogdoches High School1,75447.4%26.1%22.2%1.7%2.4%73.7%23.8%11.7%
Raguet Elementary40822.8%30.9%34.8%2.7%8.8%67.4%6.6%21.1%
Thomas J Rusk Elementary42175.8%11.6%10.9%0.5%1%85.5%56.1%13.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).