Corsicana ISD

Navarro County · 9 campuses

Corsicana ISD has 6,288 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
66
2025
D
69
2026
C
73

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Corsicana ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.6%95.9%92.7%88.7%90.8%
College/career/military ready202462.7%55.1%64.1%64.4%62.6%
Algebra I proficiency202511.6%7.7%13.2%10.4%11.9%
Biology proficiency202547%26.7%45.9%74.2%42.9%
English II proficiency202536.5%19.8%33.1%60.4%32.2%
Grade 3 math202323.8%11.5%23.5%27.4%19.7%
Grade 4 math202348.7%41.4%42.3%61.6%44.3%
Grade 5 math202343.6%27.1%43.3%50.5%38.3%
Grade 6 math202332.8%22.4%32.5%44.2%30%
Grade 7 math202335.3%24.2%31.2%53.3%28.4%
Grade 8 math202324.9%19.4%19.7%45.8%23.3%
Grade 3 reading202333.3%19.2%35.6%35.5%29%
Grade 4 reading202341%26.8%39.5%52.5%38.9%
Grade 5 reading202341.1%29%42.3%47.3%35.3%
Grade 6 reading202338.4%33.3%39.6%46.8%35.4%
Grade 7 reading202339.9%33.8%34.2%56.5%34%
Grade 8 reading202348.2%33.3%42.2%72%42.8%
Advanced course completion202453.4%46%53.3%59.8%51.2%
Took an AP/IB course202426.7%11.6%32.3%27.7%23.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202413.5%7.9%12.9%20.3%11.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202439.8%27.3%35.6%46.5%34.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bowie Elementary48934.2%13.3%41.1%0.4%6.1%59.3%6.7%19.8%
Carroll Elementary55355.3%25.9%13.9%0.9%2.5%91.5%31.8%19.9%
Collins Intermediate89053.7%14.4%22.7%0.8%4%79%30.1%21.2%
Corsicana High School1,82955.8%14.7%22.1%0.4%3.3%68.5%29.4%11.9%
Corsicana Middle85757.8%14%20.9%1.1%2.8%80.7%36.2%16.2%
Fannin Elementary37656.6%16%19.4%0%4.5%86.4%26.6%18.9%
Jose Antonio Navarro Elementary56255.5%13%19.2%0.4%4.8%87.7%24.7%27.6%
Sam Houston Elementary42290.3%1.2%6.4%0.9%0.9%80.8%55.5%9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).