Sweetwater ISD

Nolan County · 7 campuses

Sweetwater ISD has 1,850 students in 7 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
67
2025
D
62
2026
C
72

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Sweetwater ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202490.7%85.7%89%93.3%89.8%
College/career/military ready202461.5%–65.7%60.5%51.8%
Algebra I proficiency202525.6%0%23.9%29.7%21%
Biology proficiency202538.6%–31.5%46.7%25.7%
English II proficiency202542.4%–32.6%64.8%29.2%
Grade 3 math202323.8%16.7%20.6%29.5%14%
Grade 4 math202340.2%–38.1%50%32.2%
Grade 5 math202350%–43.8%48.7%43.6%
Grade 6 math202335.4%12.5%20.3%49.1%25%
Grade 7 math202314%0%5.6%29.1%11.5%
Grade 8 math202335.2%–36%36.6%27.6%
Grade 3 reading202338.8%16.7%36.8%44.2%29.3%
Grade 4 reading202333.6%–25.4%47.7%25.3%
Grade 5 reading202342.1%–35.6%43.6%34%
Grade 6 reading202350.8%37.5%32.2%66.7%40.9%
Grade 7 reading202331.8%10%23.1%46.4%25.9%
Grade 8 reading202350%–38.7%70.8%38.2%
Advanced course completion202448.3%17.6%45.3%59.1%41.7%
Took an AP/IB course20240.8%–0%2.6%0%
Took an AP/IB exam20240.4%0%0%1.1%0%
Passed an AP/IB exam201728.6%–18.8%41.7%–

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

East Ridge Elementary20554.6%5.9%32.7%1.5%3.9%72.7%3.9%19.5%
Southeast Early Childhood Center16666.3%6%24.1%0%3.6%100%3.6%7.2%
Southeast Elementary15548.4%6.5%40.6%1.3%3.2%72.3%2.6%16.1%
Sweetwater High School55253.8%3.6%38.6%1.3%2.5%57.8%4.5%19.2%
Sweetwater Intermediate35353.5%4%39.4%0.6%2%72%2.8%32.3%
Sweetwater Middle37253.5%6.7%36.6%0.3%3%65.3%3%29.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).