Calallen ISD

Nueces County · 8 campuses

Calallen ISD has 3,750 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
87
2026
B
84

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Calallen ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.3%–95%95.3%93.1%
College/career/military ready202490.5%–88%95.1%87.1%
Algebra I proficiency202546%44.4%43.3%52%34.2%
Biology proficiency202584.2%85.7%81.2%89%76.4%
English II proficiency202568.8%–60.3%81%60%
Grade 3 math202357.2%–50%72.4%41.3%
Grade 4 math202354.4%–48.4%54.3%40.8%
Grade 5 math202360.6%–54.8%–43.8%
Grade 6 math202337.4%28.6%34.8%42.3%26.4%
Grade 7 math202354.2%0%48.7%69.7%41.6%
Grade 8 math202368.5%–60.5%78.2%59%
Grade 3 reading202356%–50.3%65.5%47.2%
Grade 4 reading202348.6%–42.9%51.4%36.7%
Grade 5 reading202361%–53%–46.9%
Grade 6 reading202353.6%42.9%51.5%58%44.6%
Grade 7 reading202362.8%16.7%58.2%77.5%52.5%
Grade 8 reading202370.5%–61.5%81.7%64.4%
Advanced course completion202474.8%–70.6%82.7%64.3%
Took an AP/IB course202438.4%–30.4%53.7%25.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202422.2%–16.6%30.8%16.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202471.9%–62.7%79.2%64.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Calallen East Elementary46378%1.9%17.7%0.2%1.7%77.1%9.3%15.6%
Calallen High School1,14763.3%1.8%33%0.5%1.2%45.2%2.4%11.8%
Calallen Middle85866.4%1.5%30.2%0.6%1.2%48.1%3.7%16.8%
Calallen West Intermediate42657%0.7%39.9%0.5%1.6%45.1%3.1%23%
Calallen Wood River Elementary42260.2%0.7%36%0.5%2.1%51.7%1.4%30.8%
Wilma Magee Intermediate41974.9%1.4%21.7%0.2%1.2%65.9%4.1%24.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).