Vidor ISD

Orange County · 8 campuses

Vidor ISD has 4,197 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
B
80
2026
C
76

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Vidor ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494%–89.7%94.3%90.6%
College/career/military ready202496.1%–96.3%95.9%93.2%
Algebra I proficiency202557.9%–62.2%56.9%46.9%
Biology proficiency202565.7%–76.5%64.6%59.3%
English II proficiency202547.1%–59.6%45.4%39.2%
Grade 3 math202343.1%–53.3%42.5%43%
Grade 4 math202348.1%–27.8%49.6%42.4%
Grade 5 math202342.6%–35.7%43.1%34.9%
Grade 6 math202347.4%–43.5%48.9%34.9%
Grade 7 math202343.5%–36.7%44.1%31.3%
Grade 8 math202344.1%–50%42.5%41.8%
Grade 3 reading202345.3%–68.8%43.5%41.9%
Grade 4 reading202338.5%–16.7%39.8%34.6%
Grade 5 reading202350.5%–39.3%51.4%38.8%
Grade 6 reading202351.8%–30.4%53.8%41.5%
Grade 7 reading202357.1%–56.7%56.6%45.9%
Grade 8 reading202354.5%–63.2%52.6%49.4%
Advanced course completion202461.5%–60%61.8%54.7%
Took an AP/IB course202434.1%–33.3%32.6%23.3%
Took an AP/IB exam20244.7%–1.6%5.2%2.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202453.6%–––25%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Oak Forest Elementary67113.7%0.1%80.2%1.5%4%63%4.5%21.3%
Pine Forest Elementary5248.2%0%85.1%2.1%3.2%53.4%4.4%14.1%
Vidor Elementary52715%0.4%81%0%3.2%67%2.8%26.6%
Vidor High School1,17511.8%0.3%85.4%0.7%1.6%47.1%2.4%15.1%
Vidor JJAEP10%0%100%0%0%100%0%0%
Vidor Junior High61210.9%0.2%86.1%0.7%1.8%52.3%2.1%14.4%
Vidor Middle6539.6%0.2%86.7%0.2%2.9%59.7%2.8%24.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).