Fort Stockton ISD

Pecos County · 8 campuses

Fort Stockton ISD has 13,453 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
F
52
2025
F
55
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Fort Stockton ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.2%–96.9%100%96%
College/career/military ready202447.5%16.7%62.1%31.1%50.9%
Algebra I proficiency20255.2%3%6.7%2.1%4.2%
Biology proficiency202525.5%14.9%25.3%28.8%23.6%
English II proficiency202532.3%22%33.9%34%30.1%
Grade 3 math202342.2%–36.4%86.7%36.3%
Grade 4 math202329.9%–27.1%43.8%23.6%
Grade 5 math202345.2%–43.2%66.7%41.3%
Grade 6 math202316.5%–14%26.3%11.6%
Grade 7 math202334%–34.1%33.3%29.4%
Grade 8 math202330.3%–30.4%29.4%26.3%
Grade 3 reading202339%–32.6%86.7%32.4%
Grade 4 reading202329%–25.2%50%23.4%
Grade 5 reading202344.3%–42.9%55.6%41%
Grade 6 reading202323.4%–22.1%31.6%19.8%
Grade 7 reading202347.1%–48.9%22.2%38.1%
Grade 8 reading202343.6%–41.5%47.1%39.5%
Advanced course completion202426.7%9.1%35.4%21.6%47.7%
Took an AP/IB course20247%10.2%4.8%10.9%6.6%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%0%0%0%0%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Butz Preparatory Academy2,03947.8%18.4%27.1%1.1%4.5%64.1%10.7%12.8%
Eschool Prep Academy5,65041.3%22.7%26.5%2.5%6%73.7%6.8%11.3%
Fort Stockton Alamo Elementary29090.7%0.3%7.2%1.4%0.3%81.7%16.2%22.4%
Fort Stockton Apache Elementary30488.2%0.3%9.2%1.3%1%79.3%19.4%16.1%
Fort Stockton High69989.6%0.6%8.3%0.6%0.3%71.7%14%11.6%
Fort Stockton Intermediate34187.4%0.6%9.7%1.5%0.9%74.2%11.7%19.6%
Fort Stockton Middle50286.3%0.2%11.2%0.6%1.2%67.1%13.7%18.3%
Lone Star Virtual Academy3,62842.1%18.1%31.8%1.8%5.6%64.6%7.2%10.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).