Amarillo ISD

Potter County · 55 campuses

Amarillo ISD has 29,195 students in 55 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
83
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Amarillo ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.4%92.9%96.7%96.5%95.3%
College/career/military ready202488.6%83.2%88.4%89.4%86.4%
Algebra I proficiency202535.5%32.6%33.7%38.7%33.9%
Biology proficiency202561.7%42.9%55.1%76.7%53.9%
English II proficiency202559.5%37.9%56.8%71%50.8%
Grade 3 math202348.6%25.2%43.1%62.3%41.5%
Grade 4 math202353.7%29.1%51.9%63.4%48.2%
Grade 5 math202357.1%35.3%52.4%67.7%51.3%
Grade 6 math202337.1%15.2%30.2%51.7%28.8%
Grade 7 math202320.6%10.3%15.9%36.1%16.2%
Grade 8 math202358.4%42.3%53.3%68.6%50.2%
Grade 3 reading202350.9%34.3%44.4%63.1%43.1%
Grade 4 reading202350.2%28%46.7%63.5%44.1%
Grade 5 reading202359.1%37.7%55%70.4%52.1%
Grade 6 reading202349.5%27.9%44.7%60.2%41%
Grade 7 reading202349.8%30.9%41.9%66.2%40.7%
Grade 8 reading202354%38.9%48.8%65.2%45.9%
Advanced course completion202465.9%50.3%61.3%74.5%58.5%
Took an AP/IB course202440.3%24.9%35.6%48.4%31.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202418.4%7.2%14%24.9%12.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202453.7%28.6%36.1%66.3%35%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Amarillo High School2,15923.1%5.5%65.4%2.8%2.5%31.4%2.7%10.9%
Amtech Career Academy2020%0%80%0%0%10%0%5%
Austin Middle70841.1%8.8%40.8%3.1%5.5%70.1%7.2%18.6%
Avondale Elementary47541.7%15.6%35.4%1.5%5.5%81.3%3.2%26.5%
Belmar Elementary38535.3%9.1%48.8%1.3%5.2%52.5%10.1%23.4%
Bivins Elementary41239.1%11.2%42.7%1.7%4.1%76.2%5.8%26.9%
Bonham Middle89223.2%5.3%66.5%1.7%3%33.2%2.8%14.5%
Bowie 6Th Grade Campus32684.4%2.5%11%0.9%1.2%87.4%28.2%18.1%
Bowie Middle72182.5%3.2%11.8%1.1%1.2%88.1%31.6%19.4%
Caprock High School2,05871%4.9%19.9%1.9%1.6%74.5%18.7%12.7%
Coronado Elementary43340.2%8.3%43.6%2.1%5.3%70.2%6.2%21.2%
Crockett Middle82229.9%5.8%58.2%1.5%4%42.2%2.7%15.8%
Eastridge Elementary50420.6%30.8%7.7%37.1%3.2%96.4%56.9%13.7%
Emerson Elementary49890%2.8%5.4%0.8%1%95.4%61.6%19.7%
Fannin Middle59247.6%8.3%35.3%3.4%4.4%78.2%12.8%20.8%
Forest Hill Elementary48481.2%5%8.5%3.7%0.6%94.6%51%26.9%
George Washington Carver Early Childhood Academy32345.5%24.8%24.5%0.6%3.4%72.8%6.2%14.9%
George Washington Carver Elementary Academy32139.9%32.7%19.3%0.9%7.2%76.3%3.1%20.9%
Glenwood Elementary45584.4%4%7.9%1.8%1.3%90.5%46.2%15.8%
Hamlet Elementary28020.7%53.6%11.4%8.9%4.6%97.9%21.8%16.8%
Houston Middle55644.1%19.8%23.7%6.3%5.6%88.5%18.3%26.3%
Humphrey'S Highland Elementary56788.4%0.9%8.8%0.2%1.1%88.9%59.3%20.6%
Johnny N Allen-6Th Grade Campus21067.6%18.1%8.6%3.3%2.4%94.3%38.6%21%
Lamar Elementary27644.6%12.3%36.2%1.8%5.1%89.1%11.2%33.7%
Landergin Elementary26061.2%7.7%28.1%0%3.1%91.9%5.8%31.2%
Lawndale Elementary35273.6%3.7%20.2%0.9%1.1%86.9%10.5%23%
Lorenzo De Zavala Middle42730.2%4.7%55.5%6.1%3%31.4%4.2%16.2%
Mann Middle41962.3%21.7%11%3.1%1.2%95.9%34.4%17.7%
Mesa Verde Elementary33721.4%35.6%26.7%9.8%4.7%97.6%38.9%12.8%
North Heights Alter5448.1%14.8%31.5%1.9%0%42.6%1.9%66.7%
Oak Dale Elementary31469.4%5.4%22%1.9%0.6%86%7.3%22.9%
Olsen Park Elementary38529.4%5.7%56.9%1.3%6%53.5%2.9%17.4%
Palo Duro High School1,94959.5%17.5%10.3%9.6%2.3%87.1%31.6%10.7%
Paramount Terrace Elementary31331.9%13.7%45.4%1.6%6.4%64.2%4.8%22.4%
Park Hills Elementary17462.1%16.7%14.9%4.6%1.1%92%33.9%24.1%
Pleasant Valley Elementary19445.4%3.6%42.8%2.6%5.7%85.6%9.8%17%
Puckett Elementary31028.1%1.6%63.2%1.3%5.2%32.6%2.9%14.8%
Ridgecrest Elementary36237.3%4.1%52.8%0.6%4.7%59.4%6.4%29.6%
Rogers Elementary49081.8%7.1%5.9%4.1%0.2%93.7%55.9%15.5%
San Jacinto Elementary36655.7%20.2%18.6%0.8%3.8%94.8%15.3%24.3%
Sanborn Elementary40285.8%3.5%9%1%0.5%93.3%34.3%17.4%
Sleepy Hollow Elementary51612.6%6%71.7%5.2%2.7%31%3.9%19.4%
South Georgia Elementary39833.7%5%51.3%1.5%7%71.6%3.5%21.9%
South Lawn Elementary32544.9%9.8%38.8%1.8%4.3%85.8%7.7%19.4%
Sunrise Elementary19669.4%9.2%15.8%2.6%1.5%95.4%19.9%29.6%
Tascosa High School2,17635.8%12.1%43%4%3.9%53.2%8.1%14.2%
Tradewind Elementary65553.1%9.3%23.7%9%4.1%81.8%19.5%18%
Travis 6Th Grade Campus27552.7%19.6%7.3%18.9%1.5%94.9%41.1%13.8%
Travis Middle57154.8%15.4%10%17%2.1%94.4%47.8%18.7%
Western Plateau Elementary39921.1%7.5%66.2%1.5%2%61.9%4.3%23.3%
Whittier Elementary43972.2%7.7%12.1%6.2%1.1%92.5%45.8%21.6%
Wills Elementary45829%22.5%19.9%25.3%3.1%92.6%38.6%13.5%
Windsor Elementary42921.4%5.4%67.6%1.4%3.7%38.2%2.6%18.4%
Wolflin Elementary32633.4%6.4%53.1%1.8%4.9%68.1%4.9%15.6%
Woodlands Elementary44726%4%59.5%6.5%3.6%31.3%4.5%14.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).