Canyon ISD

Randall County · 21 campuses

Canyon ISD has 11,501 students in 21 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
86
2025
B
88
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Canyon ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.4%95%90.9%97.2%89.8%
College/career/military ready202492.3%96.3%97.5%93.1%85.2%
Algebra I proficiency202534.1%23.1%27.1%38.5%28.1%
Biology proficiency202571.8%64.3%65.1%75.4%62.4%
English II proficiency202561.8%37.5%54.5%66.4%49.7%
Grade 3 math202354.7%70%46%57.6%40.6%
Grade 4 math202365.4%40%51.5%71.5%55.8%
Grade 5 math202362.2%27.8%56.1%67.2%48.6%
Grade 6 math202363.1%46.7%52.5%69%52.4%
Grade 7 math202356.5%59.1%47.7%59.7%42.7%
Grade 8 math202360.6%36.8%56.3%63.6%50.9%
Grade 3 reading202360.9%80%52.8%63.7%46.5%
Grade 4 reading202360%40%54.4%63.9%46.1%
Grade 5 reading202362.5%44.4%56.5%66.6%48.6%
Grade 6 reading202359.7%46.7%51.2%64.7%48.5%
Grade 7 reading202357.1%68.2%51.8%58%44.5%
Grade 8 reading202364.9%54.5%54.5%68.9%53.1%
Advanced course completion202478.2%74%72.9%80.9%64.2%
Took an AP/IB course202436%29.6%32.5%39%21.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.3%24%16.9%21.7%11.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202444.3%–31.6%48.4%33.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Arden Road Elementary39629.3%2.5%61.9%1.8%4.3%27%3%20.7%
Canyon High School1,09522.2%1.4%72.7%1.2%2%20.9%1.4%10.2%
Canyon Intermediate52922.1%0.8%73.3%0.6%2.6%28.2%1.1%16.8%
Canyon Junior High55523.6%0.9%72.3%0.7%2.2%24%2%11.2%
City View Elementary69343.6%8.7%41.7%2.5%3.3%46.2%10.1%14.9%
Crestview Elementary43421%0.9%74%2.3%1.8%22.1%4.1%17.5%
Gene Howe Elementary35535.8%3.9%57.5%0.3%1.7%51.3%3.7%22%
Greenways Intermediate62932.6%3.3%57.7%1.7%3.8%33.5%4.1%15.9%
Heritage Hills Elementary44138.3%4.1%50.6%2.3%4.3%31.7%5.9%20.9%
Hillside Elementary36041.7%5.8%45.8%4.2%2.5%30.3%8.9%16.7%
Lakeview Elementary38435.4%1.8%58.6%0.3%3.4%55.7%6%18.8%
Midway Alternative High School5024%8%68%0%0%42%2%0%
Pinnacle Intermediate58936%6.1%51.8%1.5%4.4%42.4%5.3%16.5%
Randall High School1,12636.9%5.2%52.9%2%2.2%34%4.6%11.5%
Randall Junior High57938.5%3.1%52.3%2.1%3.3%40.6%7.3%13%
Reeves-Hinger Elementary65732.6%2.1%62.4%0.3%2.4%42.3%2.3%25.9%
Spring Canyon Elementary39729%1.3%63.7%0.5%4.8%34.5%3.8%19.4%
Sundown Lane Elementary34439.5%2.3%54.9%0%2.9%50.9%4.7%19.8%
West Plains High School1,21832.7%3%58.5%2.7%2.4%23.6%3.1%9.9%
West Plains Junior High63035.4%3.7%54.4%2.5%2.9%28.1%3.8%12.1%
Youth Ctr of High Plains4045%20%27.5%7.5%0%0%12.5%25%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).