Royse City ISD

Rockwall County · 15 campuses

Royse City ISD has 11,071 students in 15 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
C
77
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Royse City ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.8%97.5%95.3%95.1%93.9%
College/career/military ready202490.1%84.6%86.8%95%84.9%
Algebra I proficiency202521.9%16.9%19.5%23.8%16.2%
Biology proficiency202553.7%46.7%42.2%64.6%37.1%
English II proficiency202555.2%44.4%50.2%64.5%46%
Grade 3 math202349.4%40.4%42.7%55.6%43.3%
Grade 4 math202361.5%55.2%56.2%67.6%56%
Grade 5 math202357.2%41.6%53.2%65.4%43.6%
Grade 6 math202331.4%10.1%24.3%41.5%19.8%
Grade 7 math202324.2%14.5%20%28.6%18.7%
Grade 8 math202355.5%46.5%48.4%63.6%44.5%
Grade 3 reading202351.8%54.4%49.3%53.2%44.8%
Grade 4 reading202351.6%44.8%44.5%57%43.6%
Grade 5 reading202356.9%42.3%52%65.1%45.2%
Grade 6 reading202350%37.1%44.4%56.5%38%
Grade 7 reading202351.2%40.6%39.7%61.6%39.6%
Grade 8 reading202359.7%53.8%51.1%66.4%50.5%
Advanced course completion202468.9%63.2%67.2%71.8%62.8%
Took an AP/IB course202428.4%34.6%26.8%26.3%23.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.2%22.3%18.7%19.8%18.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202427.8%13.5%23.8%32.4%23.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Anita Scott Elementary54535.8%20.2%34.9%1.8%6.4%53%22.2%25.9%
Bobby Summers Middle1,06635.2%16.8%39.9%2.3%5%43.2%15.4%17.7%
Davis Elementary61242.3%13.7%40.4%0.8%2.3%53.3%27.1%24%
Glenda Arnold Early Childhood Learning Center39241.8%29.8%19.9%3.3%4.6%65.3%41.1%20.2%
Harry Herndon Elementary54747.2%11.7%34.6%1.5%4.2%47.7%28%21.6%
Miss May Vernon Elementary78126.6%17%46.9%3.3%5.2%35.2%10.8%22.7%
Ouida Baley Middle1,22435.9%17.2%40.5%2%3.7%45.9%15.2%19.1%
Paula Walker Elementary47728.9%13.2%51.6%1.3%4.6%34.2%8.6%22%
Royse City High School2,83137.1%16.8%39.2%1.7%4.3%39.2%12.2%13.4%
Ruth Cherry Elementary76733.2%21.3%37.8%2%5%47.6%14.2%23.6%
W R (Bill) Fort Elementary75929.2%17.8%44.4%2.9%4.5%36.2%18.3%23.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).