Bullard ISD

Smith County · 6 campuses

Bullard ISD has 2,917 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
87
2025
B
88
2026
B
89

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Bullard ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.5%100%100%99.4%98%
College/career/military ready202485.6%88.9%85%86.5%71.7%
Algebra I proficiency202544%12.5%50%46.2%32.1%
Biology proficiency202573.6%22.2%70%77.6%52.8%
English II proficiency202579%53.3%71.4%82.4%62.7%
Grade 3 math202355.1%15.4%50%59.3%29.9%
Grade 4 math202373.1%–82.4%75.6%57.5%
Grade 5 math202366.8%42.9%85.7%66.9%56.1%
Grade 6 math202360.9%–27.8%65.8%37.9%
Grade 7 math202363.9%0%55%68.2%45.8%
Grade 8 math202359.4%70%43.8%60.8%48.4%
Grade 3 reading202359.5%7.7%60%64.4%35.4%
Grade 4 reading202369.6%–56.3%73.2%47.2%
Grade 5 reading202371.5%28.6%85.7%72.8%61%
Grade 6 reading202360.9%–16.7%65.3%37.3%
Grade 7 reading202370%25%65%72.6%48.3%
Grade 8 reading202383.4%70%85%84.6%72.2%
Advanced course completion202469%35.3%71.7%69.7%60.9%
Took an AP/IB course202436.6%0%30%40.2%20.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202424.2%6.7%22.2%26%15.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202466%–30%71.6%46.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bullard Early Childhood2458.6%4.1%84.1%0.8%2.4%40.4%3.3%14.7%
Bullard Elementary42312.8%3.5%81.3%0.5%1.9%29.6%5.7%18.4%
Bullard High School90910%4.4%81.4%0.6%3.4%21.6%2.6%8.8%
Bullard Intermediate4539.5%6.4%79.5%0.7%3.8%28.3%2.4%21%
Bullard Middle4788.2%3.6%84.7%0.4%2.5%21.8%2.3%14.9%
Bullard Primary40911.2%2.4%83.1%0.7%2.2%25.4%3.7%13.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).