Tyler ISD

Smith County · 31 campuses

Tyler ISD has 20,093 students in 31 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
B
81
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Tyler ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.6%97.1%98.3%97.4%97.2%
College/career/military ready202486.4%83.6%86.9%87.7%85.9%
Algebra I proficiency202539.9%31.8%40.5%56.2%37.1%
Biology proficiency202555.3%39.1%51.9%79.5%46.9%
English II proficiency202551.5%34.7%47.5%80.3%43.7%
Grade 3 math202343.5%24.2%43.2%72.2%34.2%
Grade 4 math202349.9%27.3%49.6%69.5%41.8%
Grade 5 math202346.9%28.1%44.9%66.8%40%
Grade 6 math202337.4%17.5%31.3%70.2%29%
Grade 7 math202337.1%20.8%33.4%62%27.3%
Grade 8 math202334.7%23.4%35.4%50%29.1%
Grade 3 reading202346.4%33.1%42.8%72.9%36.6%
Grade 4 reading202344.9%23.9%39.5%71.5%34.9%
Grade 5 reading202354.5%42.8%48.7%80.5%46.5%
Grade 6 reading202352%38%45.8%79.8%42.1%
Grade 7 reading202351.6%36%47.5%76%42.2%
Grade 8 reading202353.2%34.6%49.2%79%44.5%
Advanced course completion202469.8%59.4%71.7%78.2%67%
Took an AP/IB course202436%30.2%31.3%52.3%30.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.1%5.3%12.8%32.4%10.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202463.9%37.5%53.1%76.9%55.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

A W Orr Elementary - Cp24759.1%33.6%4%0.4%2.8%92.3%34.4%15%
Alvin V Anderson Rise Academy8139.5%37%14.8%0%8.6%81.5%19.8%8.6%
Bell Elementary53655.6%26.5%11.8%0.2%5.4%90.1%26.3%22%
Birdwell School56889.1%2.5%7.2%0%0.9%68.7%54.6%10.4%
Bonner Elementary38075.8%14.5%6.3%0.8%2.4%93.4%43.7%15.8%
Boulter Middle90160.9%32.7%3.9%0.3%1.8%88.5%37.4%14.2%
Caldwell Arts Academy61843.4%19.6%34%0.8%1.9%49.8%8.3%8.3%
Clarkston Elementary38421.1%38.8%27.9%2.3%9.4%78.1%4.4%25.8%
Dixie Elementary61958.6%26.3%10%0.2%4.7%91.8%38.9%15.3%
Douglas Elementary59182.7%11.8%3.2%0%2%94.8%55%16.4%
Dr Bryan C Jack Elementary70619%17.8%49%7.5%6.7%45.5%5.8%17.3%
Griffin Elementary64967%28.8%2.3%0%1.4%93.8%42.2%16%
Hubbard Middle86929.8%24.1%36.9%2.4%6.3%57.3%10%13.9%
Jones Elementary32841.5%50.3%5.2%0%2.4%94.8%9.8%25.3%
Moore Middle1,01974%16.4%6.6%1.4%1.4%81%39%11.6%
Orr Elementary46065.9%29.3%3.7%0%0.4%90.9%40.7%16.3%
Owens Elementary71220.4%15.3%57.3%1.5%4.6%47.5%2.9%17.1%
Peete Elementary38548.1%43.6%4.4%0.5%3.1%97.1%27.5%16.1%
Ramey Elementary51767.1%30%0%0%2.7%93.6%47.8%16.2%
Rice Elementary61318.8%27.7%40.6%3.9%8.6%61%5.7%16.2%
T J Austin Elementary34761.7%32.6%3.5%0%2.3%98%37.5%14.7%
Three Lakes Middle94828.6%26.7%37.8%1.7%4.9%58.5%9.3%15.7%
Tyler High School2,14468.1%27.3%3%0.2%1.1%86.7%36.4%9.4%
Tyler ISD Early College High School44759.5%15.9%18.3%3.1%2.9%73.6%12.8%1.1%
Tyler Legacy High School2,76730%25.1%36.6%3.2%4.6%52.4%10%10%
Woods Elementary80719.2%16.9%57.9%0.7%4.7%41.9%2.9%12.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).