Rio Grande City Grulla ISD

Starr County · 16 campuses

Rio Grande City Grulla ISD has 9,415 students in 16 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
B
82
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Rio Grande City Grulla ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.4%–100%–99.6%
College/career/military ready202493.6%–93.9%–93.7%
Algebra I proficiency202550.8%–49.2%–51.2%
Biology proficiency202548%–44.9%–48.1%
English II proficiency202542.9%–––42.9%
Grade 3 math202340.9%–35%–39.9%
Grade 4 math202333.2%–31.7%–32.1%
Grade 5 math202341.8%–39.7%–41.4%
Grade 6 math202324.8%–23.6%–24.3%
Grade 7 math202326.8%–28.7%–25.7%
Grade 8 math202335.6%–34.3%–35.1%
Grade 3 reading202338.7%–36.2%–37.6%
Grade 4 reading202330.2%–29.6%–28.9%
Grade 5 reading202343.9%–42.6%–43.2%
Grade 6 reading202334.9%–36.4%–34.3%
Grade 7 reading202338.4%–36.5%–37.4%
Grade 8 reading202344.3%–50%–43.4%
Advanced course completion202461.1%–70.7%–61.3%
Took an AP/IB course202452.6%–59.4%–52.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202417.4%–24.5%–17.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202456%–53%–55.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alberto and Celia Barrera Elementary41798.8%0.2%0.7%0%0.2%100%73.1%10.1%
Alto Bonito Elementary584100%0%0%0%0%100%74.3%9.6%
Dr Mario E Ramirez Elementary49399.4%0%0%0.6%0%90.9%70%13.2%
General Ricardo Sanchez Elementary70898.9%0%0.7%0.3%0.1%94.2%68.9%12.7%
Grulla Elementary412100%0%0%0%0%97.6%71.1%12.6%
Grulla High School71499.9%0%0.1%0%0%96.8%78.4%15.7%
Grulla Middle63299.7%0%0.3%0%0%94.9%79.9%13%
John & Olive Hinojosa Elementary44099.8%0%0.2%0%0%99.1%86.1%13.4%
La Union Elementary34199.7%0%0.3%0%0%96.2%74.2%11.7%
Preparatory for Early College High School43099.3%0%0%0.7%0%98.6%42.3%2.8%
Ringgold Elementary48298.8%0%0.6%0.6%0%97.1%73%10.6%
Ringgold Middle63999.5%0%0.3%0.2%0%96.1%73.6%10.5%
Rio Grande City High School1,66799.7%0%0%0.2%0.1%96.2%70.4%13.2%
Roque Guerra Jr Elementary60099.3%0%0.7%0%0%96.7%78.2%15.2%
Veterans Middle73499.6%0%0.3%0.1%0%95.1%75.7%14.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).