Roma ISD

Starr County · 12 campuses

Roma ISD has 6,895 students in 12 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
85
2025
A
91
2026
A
92

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Roma ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.1%–94.1%–94.1%
College/career/military ready202490.5%–––90%
Algebra I proficiency202569.3%–69.3%–69.5%
Biology proficiency202568.6%–––67.8%
English II proficiency202553.1%–––51.4%
Grade 3 math202383.4%–83.4%–81.8%
Grade 4 math202386.3%–86.3%–85.2%
Grade 5 math202383.3%–83.3%–82.9%
Grade 6 math202335.5%–35.5%–33.3%
Grade 7 math202340.2%–40.2%–40.7%
Grade 8 math202362.1%–62.1%–60.3%
Grade 3 reading202378.5%–78.5%–76.6%
Grade 4 reading202376.3%–76.3%–74.5%
Grade 5 reading202376.2%–76.2%–75.3%
Grade 6 reading202352.7%–52.7%–50.4%
Grade 7 reading202343.1%–43.1%–42.7%
Grade 8 reading202354.9%–54.9%–52.1%
Advanced course completion202445.3%–45.3%–44.2%
Took an AP/IB course202435.2%–––31.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202411%–11%–8.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202478.3%–78.3%–76.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Delia Gonzalez Garcia Elementary484100%0%0%0%0%92.1%88.2%11.8%
Emma Vera Elementary50299.8%0%0.2%0%0%82.5%89.2%12.7%
Florence J Scott Elementary55099.8%0%0%0.2%0%92.5%89.8%14.9%
Instructional & Guidance Center33100%0%0%0%0%87.9%21.2%15.2%
Ramiro Barrera Middle564100%0%0%0%0%93.3%84.6%12.9%
Roel A & Celia R Saenz Elementary52299.4%0%0.6%0%0%93.1%89.5%13.4%
Roma High School1,72199.7%0%0.2%0%0.1%86.8%74.5%8.3%
Roma Middle776100%0%0%0%0%90.2%76.5%12.2%
Rt Barrera Elementary39999.5%0%0.5%0%0%92%72.2%14.8%
Veterans Memorial Elementary45799.3%0%0.2%0%0.4%93.9%89.3%17.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).