Birdville ISD

Tarrant County · 33 campuses

Birdville ISD has 22,854 students in 33 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
C
79
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Birdville ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.7%96.7%93.1%93.7%91.6%
College/career/military ready202459.3%49.7%54.1%66.7%52.8%
Algebra I proficiency202541.8%30.7%39%52.2%37.9%
Biology proficiency202566.1%48.5%58.9%80%57.5%
English II proficiency202555.2%44.9%46.2%71.7%46.3%
Grade 3 math202344.1%25%35.7%57%36%
Grade 4 math202344.3%30.5%35%55.7%34.4%
Grade 5 math202351.7%41.9%44%62%42.1%
Grade 6 math202342.1%33.3%30.5%55.6%31%
Grade 7 math202347.6%23.8%36.8%62.7%38.7%
Grade 8 math202341.6%27.8%33.5%56.5%33.7%
Grade 3 reading202350.9%35.9%41.3%63.3%41.7%
Grade 4 reading202350.3%43.9%41.3%61.9%40.1%
Grade 5 reading202361.4%55.9%54.3%70.5%53.3%
Grade 6 reading202355.1%43.2%44.4%67.7%45.1%
Grade 7 reading202358.8%50%49.2%69.9%50.2%
Grade 8 reading202358.3%50.9%47.7%69.5%49.1%
Advanced course completion202461.7%50.6%55.9%69.5%55.9%
Took an AP/IB course202439.8%24.8%38.1%42.3%32.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202425%15.7%19.2%29.6%19%
Passed an AP/IB exam202463.6%50.9%53.4%72.6%55.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Academy at Carrie F Thomas58548.4%25.5%16.6%2.4%5.8%75.7%38.1%18.6%
Alliene Mullendore Elementary30840.6%9.7%34.4%8.4%6.2%67.5%18.5%24%
Birdville Elementary47370.8%5.7%17.1%3%3.4%79.3%43.1%17.3%
Birdville High School2,06734.4%11.9%45.6%3.7%3.6%40.6%14.5%11.5%
Bob E Griggs High School13851.4%9.4%34.8%0.7%3.6%68.8%28.3%6.5%
Cheney Hills Elementary69476.1%8.1%9.9%1.4%3.5%83.4%49.9%16.7%
David E Smith Elementary63879.6%2.5%13%3.8%0.8%82.9%54.4%12.5%
Foster Village Elementary42733.3%13.6%40%6.1%6.1%60.9%16.9%21.5%
Grace E Hardeman Elementary59936.2%10.5%36.4%8%7.3%64.9%16.5%24.7%
Green Valley Elementary40022%4.8%58.5%6%8.5%27.3%5.3%18.3%
Haltom High School2,75763.6%9.5%18.4%5.9%1.9%68.9%33.1%9.2%
Haltom Middle90981.1%1.9%12.1%2.6%1.8%81.4%53.1%12.7%
Holiday Heights Elementary46328.3%17.1%39.3%7.6%7.3%63.1%14.3%20.7%
Jack C Binion Elementary69164.4%12.2%15.5%1%6.1%77%47%13.7%
John D Spicer Elementary43126.5%33.9%23.9%9%6%67.7%21.3%19.7%
North Oaks Middle48045.8%16.7%22.1%8.5%5.6%70.6%27.3%17.5%
North Richland Middle88245.6%9.3%31.4%5.1%8%65.6%23.6%17%
North Ridge Elementary50727.4%6.5%56.2%3%6.5%36.7%4.5%19.1%
North Ridge Middle66232.3%6.6%48.6%3%8%40.3%7.6%17.5%
O H Stowe Elementary65658.7%11.3%19.4%6.7%3.8%73.9%37.5%14.5%
Richland High School2,06336%11.6%40.9%4.1%6.7%49.5%14.7%12.2%
Richland Middle63349%17.2%22.4%3%7%75%28.1%20.1%
Smithfield Elementary65726.9%6.7%54.3%4.3%6.5%43.1%11.3%14.9%
Smithfield Middle79822.6%6.4%59.6%5.8%4.6%27.1%5.8%11.7%
Snow Heights Elementary37829.6%9.5%49.7%3.2%7.4%39.2%5%24.3%
W A Porter Elementary53320.3%3.4%67%5.1%3.9%17.1%6.8%23.6%
Walker Creek Elementary45522.6%8.1%54.3%4.8%10.1%25.9%7.5%13.4%
Watauga Elementary69971.2%4.7%18.9%1.1%3%82.8%49.2%16.3%
Watauga Middle57152.4%6.3%28.7%7.2%4.4%70.2%30.3%18.6%
West Birdville Elementary66589.5%0.5%6.9%1.5%1.5%86.2%68.7%12%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).