Lake Worth ISD

Tarrant County · 7 campuses

Lake Worth ISD had 952 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
F
59
2025
D
66
2026
D
69

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Lake Worth ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202487%79.6%88.8%84.4%86.6%
College/career/military ready202471.9%59.6%79.9%74.1%72.5%
Algebra I proficiency202522.7%16.1%27.9%14.3%21.2%
Biology proficiency202528.8%17.1%34.9%15%28.6%
English II proficiency202526.7%25.8%24.7%36.2%25.7%
Grade 3 math202315.6%14.3%12.3%36.8%15.2%
Grade 4 math202323.3%16.2%17.1%48%22.2%
Grade 5 math202316%9.5%16.4%38.5%16.1%
Grade 6 math20238.9%11.9%7.7%11.1%8.6%
Grade 7 math202316.7%10.9%17%13.6%16%
Grade 8 math202315.9%11.7%16.3%19%14.2%
Grade 3 reading202320.6%20.9%17.9%26.3%20%
Grade 4 reading202317.2%13.5%13.5%32%16.3%
Grade 5 reading202330.5%23.8%29.5%46.2%29.5%
Grade 6 reading202329%14.5%32.1%29.2%27.9%
Grade 7 reading202332.9%22.5%33.1%48.1%31%
Grade 8 reading202328.9%11.3%31%40.5%27.3%
Advanced course completion202447.4%34.7%49.4%56.3%48.5%
Took an AP/IB course202413.8%3.8%15.7%21.4%14.5%
Took an AP/IB exam20246.4%2.1%8.3%6.5%6.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202437.9%–45.5%–33.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Effie Morris Early Learning Academy35146.2%28.2%17.9%2.3%5.1%91.2%34.2%16.5%
Lake Worth High School95255.5%23.5%15.4%2.1%2.3%86.9%31.5%11.9%
Lucyle Collins Middle73553.9%26.4%12%1.9%3.8%90.3%29.4%17%
Marilyn Miller Language Academy50968.4%19.6%8.8%1%2%91.2%43.6%16.7%
Marine Creek Leadership Academy34729.4%35.7%15.6%11%6.6%91.4%26.5%16.7%
N A Howry STEAM Academy34946.7%21.2%23.5%0.9%7.2%90.3%14.9%25.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).