Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

Tarrant County · 32 campuses

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD has 23,221 students in 32 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
87
2025
B
88
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.2%97.8%96.5%96.5%96.2%
College/career/military ready202482.1%73.1%78.2%88.5%77.8%
Algebra I proficiency20255.7%6.8%5.1%–6.7%
Biology proficiency202538.7%34.7%41.3%66.7%32.6%
English II proficiency202570.5%61.4%63.7%82%62.4%
Grade 3 math202355.1%40.8%46%65.6%45.2%
Grade 4 math202360.6%47.1%56%70.8%50.7%
Grade 5 math202361.2%45.2%58.3%68%53.5%
Grade 6 math202365.3%52%61.8%71.5%55.4%
Grade 7 math202362.5%48.6%52.5%73.5%53.1%
Grade 8 math202365.3%55.6%61.8%75.9%60.3%
Grade 3 reading202359.1%48.6%53.4%65.8%49%
Grade 4 reading202357.7%45.2%51.9%67.8%45%
Grade 5 reading202367.1%55.6%63.5%73.4%59.7%
Grade 6 reading202372.4%68.1%65.2%76.8%65.4%
Grade 7 reading202367.6%58.8%58.1%77.8%58.4%
Grade 8 reading202372.9%63%68.4%80.9%65.2%
Advanced course completion202455%42.7%47.1%64.4%47.2%
Took an AP/IB course202444.1%29.5%39.8%50.9%35.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202432.9%23.6%26%36.7%25.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202474.6%64.9%71.5%77.7%70.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alter Ed Prog520%40%0%20%20%100%20%0%
Arbor Creek Elementary70719.7%44.7%9.5%17.8%6.4%68.7%28.1%15.3%
Bedford Heights Elementary64525.1%7.6%54.1%2.9%9.9%26.8%7.6%12.9%
Bedford Junior High96833.3%12.2%43.5%3.4%6.2%44.4%15.3%13.1%
Bell High School2,41036.1%16.3%35.1%5.8%5%51%16.8%8.9%
Bell Manor Elementary60729.5%29%21.7%5.9%9.9%70.7%24.2%23.4%
Bellaire Elementary66673.1%13.8%7.2%2.3%1.8%87.2%67.4%15.3%
Central Junior High1,06128%21.3%25.7%12%7.7%60.3%14.9%11%
Donna Park43733.6%32.5%26.3%1.4%5%73%30%20.6%
Euless Junior High1,07530.4%33.1%13.4%11%5.5%74.6%22%11.9%
Harrison Lane Elementary52537.9%24%23.8%2.5%6.5%81%20.6%27.6%
Harwood Junior High1,02428.2%17.8%34.4%10.2%8.1%43.8%12.5%14.7%
Hurst Hills Elementary47730.4%13.8%40.3%8.6%5%59.1%22.6%25.4%
Hurst Junior High96739.2%15.9%31%7.1%4.8%72.6%29.9%12.6%
Keys High School2646.2%19.2%30.8%0%3.8%57.7%11.5%15.4%
Lakewood Elementary57029.3%27.9%25.3%7.4%7.7%60.9%13.3%15.4%
Meadow Creek Elementary64829.6%14.7%41.2%6.3%6.3%34.3%12.5%20.2%
Midway Park Elementary62422.4%29.8%19.2%13.8%6.9%80.6%35.1%24%
North Euless Elementary53229.3%34.8%14.1%7.1%9.2%75.4%32.1%13.3%
Oakwood Terrace Elementary77152.9%18.5%10.8%10.8%3.4%84%64.3%11.3%
River Trails Elementary67219.9%17.1%44.3%11.6%6%58.6%31.3%15.5%
Shady Brook Elementary57926.4%24.9%28.3%9%9%64.6%23.5%20%
Shady Oaks Elementary59071.5%3.7%19.5%0.5%3.2%69.8%61.4%17.1%
South Euless Elementary63120%25.2%28.8%12.7%8.6%71%34.2%17.9%
Spring Garden Elementary59724%20.6%40.2%6.4%8.2%43.2%15.9%20.4%
Stonegate Elementary47137.4%19.5%30.1%2.8%6.8%64.3%16.1%18.7%
Tarrant Co J J A E P250%0%50%0%0%100%0%50%
Trinity High School2,73029.5%27.3%22.1%11.1%6.6%52.7%14.2%10.3%
Trinity Lakes Elementary65724.7%18%29.2%18.3%9%61.6%24.5%22.2%
Viridian Elementary84317.3%15.4%21.6%38.6%6.9%20.2%25%7.2%
Wilshire Elementary68124.2%26.4%23.5%16.3%5.1%64.5%32.5%18.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).