Castleberry ISD

Tarrant County · 8 campuses

Castleberry ISD has 3,845 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
81
2026
B
88

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Castleberry ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.9%–95.7%92.3%95.2%
College/career/military ready202498.2%–98.3%96.6%97.9%
Algebra I proficiency202517.6%–16%20.8%17.2%
Biology proficiency202543%–42.4%44.4%41.3%
English II proficiency202544.3%25%43.4%52.9%43.4%
Grade 3 math202333.9%–34.9%32.4%33.2%
Grade 4 math202337%–33.8%48.3%35.9%
Grade 5 math202340.4%–41%–38.7%
Grade 6 math202323.5%20%22%37%23.3%
Grade 7 math20238.6%–9.3%0%9%
Grade 8 math202333.5%28.6%30%55.9%32.3%
Grade 3 reading202344.8%–44.6%51.4%43.4%
Grade 4 reading202337.9%–37.2%35.7%36.3%
Grade 5 reading202352.3%–50.8%–50.5%
Grade 6 reading202346.1%20%42.2%85.2%43.7%
Grade 7 reading202339.6%16.7%36.8%55.9%38%
Grade 8 reading202354.2%71.4%52.8%59.3%50.6%
Advanced course completion202464.5%41.7%64.8%73.2%64.9%
Took an AP/IB course202421.8%–21.4%24.1%20.3%
Took an AP/IB exam20248.9%0%9.2%9.4%8.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202436.2%–39%–35%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

A V Cato Elementary63388.2%1.3%9.2%0.2%1.1%94.8%47.6%12.6%
Castleberry Elementary75283.2%3.2%10.9%0.1%2.4%90.6%35.8%12.9%
Castleberry High School1,08584.8%3%10.2%0.2%1.5%90.3%38.2%15.4%
Irma Marsh Middle83986.1%1.4%9.9%0%2.3%94.4%39.1%19.8%
Joy James Academy of Leadership46784.6%3.6%7.9%0.4%3%91.6%42.2%27.2%
Reach High School4175.6%2.4%14.6%2.4%4.9%87.8%26.8%17.1%
T R U C E Learning Center2777.8%3.7%11.1%0%7.4%96.3%29.6%22.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).