Mount Pleasant ISD

Titus County · 9 campuses

Mount Pleasant ISD has 5,145 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
84
2025
B
88
2026
B
88

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Mount Pleasant ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.6%92.1%99.2%100%98.9%
College/career/military ready202496.6%97.4%96.3%98.4%97.1%
Algebra I proficiency202549.2%34.3%52%50%48.2%
Biology proficiency202563.2%44.7%62%79.4%59%
English II proficiency202557.2%40%57.5%73.4%53.7%
Grade 3 math202348%44.4%42.5%80%42.5%
Grade 4 math202347.8%39.3%43.4%74.2%42.6%
Grade 5 math202351.6%42.4%48.3%72%49.7%
Grade 6 math202334.7%29.7%31%60.5%31.2%
Grade 7 math202342.6%22.2%39.8%66%39.8%
Grade 8 math202326.3%16.2%27.4%31.4%25%
Grade 3 reading202350.8%41.7%45.9%82.9%47.7%
Grade 4 reading202348.5%32.1%45.9%71%42.1%
Grade 5 reading202356.5%57.6%52.6%74%52.4%
Grade 6 reading202355.7%48.6%52.7%69.8%52.8%
Grade 7 reading202358.8%44.4%56.2%76%55.2%
Grade 8 reading202354.5%52.3%52.2%70.2%48.9%
Advanced course completion202467.5%56.9%67.5%74.2%66%
Took an AP/IB course202429.6%23.7%22.9%57.8%22.9%
Took an AP/IB exam20243.8%1.4%3.4%4.1%3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202451.9%–41.2%100%52.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Annie Sims Elementary50869.9%5.3%23.8%0.2%0.6%70.1%41.7%24.2%
Child Development Center40977%17.1%3.2%0.2%2.4%91.2%53.3%15.4%
E C Brice Elementary48564.7%10.5%20.8%1.6%1.6%76.1%38.1%28.2%
Frances Corprew Elementary37568.5%14.4%15.7%0.5%0.8%84.5%48%30.1%
Mount Pleasant DAEP1376.9%23.1%0%0%0%92.3%61.5%23.1%
Mount Pleasant High School1,55670.9%9.9%16.1%0.9%1.9%75.6%48.4%12.4%
Mount Pleasant Junior High71369%11.2%17.7%0.6%0.8%78%51.8%13.5%
P E Wallace Middle69870.9%12.6%14.8%0.4%0.9%82.2%51.7%19.5%
Vivian Fowler Elementary38874.5%15.5%7.2%0.3%1.8%86.3%47.7%26.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).