San Angelo ISD

Tom Green County · 27 campuses

San Angelo ISD has 14,269 students in 27 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
71
2025
C
73
2026
C
76

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for San Angelo ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.1%91.3%91.2%93.8%89.5%
College/career/military ready202485%70.7%83.9%90.2%80.5%
Algebra I proficiency20259.6%13%7.3%15.9%7.5%
Biology proficiency202550.7%59.5%42.5%69.6%39%
English II proficiency202543.8%29%37%62.7%34.9%
Grade 3 math202332.9%–26%49.2%22.7%
Grade 4 math202338.5%–30.6%51.8%28%
Grade 5 math202338.3%–30.4%55%26.9%
Grade 6 math202327.5%23.8%20.9%39.1%19.2%
Grade 7 math202329.8%35%22.5%43.9%18.8%
Grade 8 math202335.8%20%30%51.8%30.7%
Grade 3 reading202339.5%–32%54.6%28.6%
Grade 4 reading202340.8%–33.9%52.8%29.9%
Grade 5 reading202346.5%–40.6%60.7%37.4%
Grade 6 reading202340%23.8%34.3%49.3%29.4%
Grade 7 reading202342.4%42.9%34.2%59.1%29.8%
Grade 8 reading202344.5%20%38.9%58.5%33.5%
Advanced course completion202476.3%76.7%74.4%80.2%72.6%
Took an AP/IB course202436.1%35.7%31.4%44.6%26.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.3%15.1%11.1%25%8.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455.4%63.6%44.2%61.1%45.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Belaire Elementary34262%5.8%26.9%0.9%4.4%74.3%4.1%24.3%
Bonham Elementary57147.3%2.5%43.3%3.3%3.5%42.4%5.8%13.5%
Bowie Elementary34051.8%5%36.5%1.5%5.3%62.1%2.6%12.6%
Bradford Elementary45385.4%2.6%8.6%0.4%2.4%85.2%45.3%9.7%
Carver Alter Lrn Center3154.8%6.5%32.3%0%6.5%74.2%9.7%25.8%
Central High School2,97158.7%3.1%34.1%1.2%2.6%42.9%3.4%11.6%
Crockett Elementary34753.9%2.9%39.8%0.3%3.2%62.2%2.3%13%
Fannin Elementary43673.6%4.1%18.1%0%2.8%81%8.5%15.8%
Ft Concho Elementary44748.1%1.1%47%1.6%2.2%38.7%2.5%8.3%
Glenmore Elementary41559.8%4.6%28%1.2%6.5%64.6%6.5%11.8%
Glenn Middle1,26051.2%3.1%39.6%1.7%4%49.4%4%14.2%
Goliad Elementary54375.1%2.2%18.4%0.7%3.1%80.3%7.6%17.7%
Holiman Elementary31362.3%6.1%24.9%1.9%4.8%62%4.5%9.9%
Lake View High School1,06577.8%3.3%16.3%0.3%1.9%62.7%9.6%12.4%
Lamar Elementary57950.1%4.3%36.6%2.8%6%44.6%4.3%28.8%
Lincoln Middle78075.4%3.2%18.2%0.3%2.8%73.8%10.3%21.2%
Lone Star Middle79063.3%2.4%29.2%1.1%3.3%61%6.7%13.4%
McGill Elementary50673.9%1.4%21.1%0.2%3.4%74.7%4%14.2%
Reagan Elementary18289.6%0%8.2%0.5%1.6%86.3%16.5%17.6%
San Jacinto Elementary25475.6%2.4%17.7%0.8%2.4%87.8%13.4%20.5%
Santa Rita Elementary35744.3%2%49.3%0.8%3.4%35.9%2.2%7.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).