Austin ISD

Travis County · 141 campuses

Austin ISD had 20,497 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
C
79
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Austin ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.5%87%90.3%96.6%87.7%
College/career/military ready202487.7%81.4%84%94.2%81.3%
Algebra I proficiency202521.9%12.1%15%45.8%14.6%
Biology proficiency202561.4%32.8%44.3%90.2%38.9%
English II proficiency202552.9%35.1%37.1%86.5%30.5%
Grade 3 math202346%13.6%30.8%68.7%24.1%
Grade 4 math202350.9%23%37.4%72.9%31.2%
Grade 5 math202353.6%24.5%38.9%79.1%32.5%
Grade 6 math202338.7%15.6%22.9%66.2%17.5%
Grade 7 math202329.9%10.6%17.3%54.9%14.5%
Grade 8 math202346.5%23.6%30.5%73.9%25.3%
Grade 3 reading202353.1%21.6%37.3%79%29.5%
Grade 4 reading202355.5%31.1%39.3%81.7%32.3%
Grade 5 reading202362.1%30%47.8%87.6%41.4%
Grade 6 reading202355.3%29.6%37.2%84.1%28.5%
Grade 7 reading202356.2%28.4%37.4%83%30.9%
Grade 8 reading202359.2%37.4%42.2%86.2%34.8%
Advanced course completion202467.5%46.8%57.5%83.7%53.2%
Took an AP/IB course202463.3%39.7%52.9%78.6%47.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202436.4%12.9%22.6%56.7%17.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202474.9%38.7%57.5%82.3%51.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Akins Early College High School2,41779%6.2%10.1%1.9%2.4%63.8%35.1%17.1%
Allison Elementary36289.2%6.4%3.9%0.3%0.3%91.2%40.1%26.2%
Alternative Learning Center11367.3%15.9%9.7%2.7%4.4%79.6%31.9%38.9%
Anderson High School2,22030.1%4.6%53.3%6.8%4.9%25.7%11.8%11.3%
Andrews Elementary30881.5%5.8%5.5%6.5%0.6%95.1%82.5%19.8%
Austin High School2,32139%2.8%51.6%2%4.4%24.1%9.5%12.1%
Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp)16263.6%22.8%11.1%0.6%1.9%78.4%34.6%5.6%
Austin St Hospital2035%15%35%0%10%70%0%65%
Bailey Middle78444.3%3.6%44.4%1.7%6.1%34.2%9.1%24.2%
Baldwin Elementary58224.4%1.7%53.1%13.9%6.7%13.7%12%17.5%
Baranoff Elementary80831.6%1%57.4%3.7%6.2%14.1%5.8%19.6%
Barrington Elementary40588.1%8.4%1%1.7%0.5%94.8%77%22.7%
Barton Hills Elementary28616.4%0.7%75.2%2.8%4.5%9.8%1.4%23.4%
Bear Creek Elementary50822%1%50.2%21.1%5.1%5.5%15.9%16.3%
Becker Elementary50248.4%2%41.6%1.6%5.8%15.1%19.5%10.6%
Bedichek Middle67181.7%7%7.7%1.8%1.8%84.2%44.1%27.9%
Blackshear Elementary21440.2%22%25.7%1.9%10.3%52.3%6.1%22.4%
Blanton Elementary74843.7%7.4%37.8%3.9%6.8%46.4%26.6%14.7%
Blazier Elementary1,27373.1%8.2%10.8%2.5%5.1%61%30.6%23.9%
Boone Elementary42646.2%3.1%43.7%2.1%4.7%34.7%10.6%24.2%
Bowie High School2,87631%2.5%56.2%4.7%5.1%14%5.4%12.2%
Brentwood Elementary67125%1.5%63%2.4%7.9%14%3.3%16.2%
Brown Elementary49582.2%5.5%5.1%6.3%1%97%77.4%12.9%
Bryker Woods Elementary28413.7%2.5%68.7%5.3%9.5%9.9%6.7%13%
Burnet Middle82190.3%5.5%2.8%0.9%0.5%92.4%77.8%19.7%
Campbell Elementary18027.2%41.1%19.4%6.7%5.6%73.9%16.7%21.7%
Casey Elementary54465.6%7.9%19.1%4.2%3.1%56.6%21.3%25.4%
Casis Elementary64912.5%1.5%74.7%4.2%6.6%8.8%2.8%19%
Clayton Elementary63721.4%0.9%52%17.7%6.8%4.9%8.5%19.5%
Cook Elementary43391.2%1.8%4.8%0.7%0.7%94.9%81.1%16.6%
Covington Middle63256%5.7%30.2%3%4.6%52.4%18%31.2%
Cowan Elementary55439.7%1.8%45.5%5.4%6.9%29.4%8.5%22.4%
Crockett Early College High School1,52971.1%5.4%19.1%1.2%3.1%65.5%26.2%23.1%
Cunningham Elementary34558.8%3.5%32.8%0.9%4.1%53.6%20.3%33.6%
Daep- Elementary10%100%0%0%0%100%0%100%
Davis Elementary64327.4%7.3%49.1%9.3%6.5%30.6%18.4%27.4%
Dawson Elementary19673%8.2%11.2%3.6%3.1%83.2%31.1%28.1%
Dobie Middle51281.4%8.6%5.5%4.1%0.4%93.4%73.6%19.3%
Doss Elementary93023.1%2%56.6%10.3%8%19.1%16.7%15.2%
Eastside Early College High School65776.7%18.3%1.8%1.2%1.7%89.5%34.4%23.7%
Galindo Elementary41886.6%3.8%5.7%2.2%1.4%90.4%63.9%38%
Garcia Ymla25581.6%11.8%3.5%1.2%1.2%95.7%69%27.5%
Garza Independence High School17538.3%11.4%42.9%1.7%5.1%47.4%10.9%14.9%
General Marshall Middle43152.9%20.4%21.8%2.3%2.3%64%29.9%24.8%
Gorzycki Middle1,30425.2%1.2%57.7%9.8%6.1%7.6%5.8%14.2%
Govalle Elementary38483.3%13.3%2.9%0%0.5%87.2%32%35.7%
Graduation Prep Academy Navarro5490.7%5.6%3.7%0%0%85.2%55.6%11.1%
Graduation Preparatory Academy6985.5%4.3%8.7%1.4%0%85.5%39.1%8.7%
Graham Elementary41283.3%9.2%6.8%0%0.7%84.7%67.2%21.1%
Greenleaf Ncc3030%6.7%53.3%6.7%3.3%30%3.3%96.7%
Guerrero Thompson54892.5%3.6%2.4%1.3%0.2%96.7%84.5%17.5%
Gullett Elementary54217%1.3%71.4%2%8.3%7.7%3.5%19.9%
Harris Elementary28484.2%9.9%2.5%2.1%1.4%91.5%64.4%20.8%
Hart Elementary57783.2%7.8%4.2%3.8%1%92.4%76.8%21.7%
Highland Park Elementary64816.2%1.1%70.8%4.9%6.8%6.6%0.9%19.3%
Hill Elementary81022.7%3.2%59.1%7.7%7.2%15.7%9.6%16.8%
Houston Elementary49590.5%6.5%1.8%0%0.8%92.1%64.6%29.5%
International High School21390.6%4.7%0.9%2.3%1.4%100%97.2%2.3%
Jordan Elementary49266.3%24%4.5%3.3%2%97.2%59.8%17.5%
Joslin Elementary26548.3%3%36.2%4.9%7.2%43.4%22.3%27.2%
Kealing Middle1,19628.8%7.6%36.2%18.6%8.8%24.7%8.1%9.4%
Kiker Elementary74819.7%1.3%57.8%12.4%8.2%4.3%8.3%19%
Kocurek Elementary50761.5%5.1%25.4%1.8%5.1%65.7%22.5%26.4%
Lamar Middle1,10929.8%2.7%59.9%2.2%5.1%22.2%10.6%16%
Langford Elementary39191.8%4.6%1%1.3%1.3%94.9%68%25.6%
Lasa High School1,61620.9%2.2%44.1%24.5%8.2%10.6%2%2.1%
Lbj Early College High School73163.3%30.5%1.5%2.3%2.1%88.5%47.3%16.6%
Leadership Academy2360.9%21.7%13%4.3%0%82.6%26.1%43.5%
Lee Elementary42821.7%3.3%64%3.3%6.8%16.6%6.1%17.5%
Linder Elementary58784%7.3%3.6%2.9%1.7%92.7%66.8%20.3%
Lively Middle91068.2%6.5%18.7%3.5%3%65.7%39.6%19.9%
Maplewood Elementary40332.5%6.2%48.9%3.7%8.4%24.8%7.2%12.9%
Martin Middle24779.8%14.6%2.8%2%0.8%95.1%44.9%31.6%
Mathews Elementary36636.1%4.1%43.7%7.9%7.7%34.7%14.5%15.3%
McBee Elementary34494.8%2.3%2%0%0.6%94.5%80.8%20.9%
McCallum High School1,89430.6%5.5%56.8%2.1%4.6%23%8%12.5%
Menchaca Elementary69963.4%4.4%24%2%5.2%44.5%26.5%19.2%
Mendez Middle19986.9%7%1.5%0.5%4%89.9%61.3%23.1%
Mills Elementary70120.5%1.6%58.5%11.7%7.6%7.6%9.8%24.7%
Murchison Middle1,20927.4%4.5%54.1%8.8%5.1%26.8%15.9%17.6%
Navarro Early College High School1,63391.7%4.2%2.1%1.3%0.6%93.9%78.3%12.9%
Norman-Sims Elementary27452.6%39.8%2.2%0.7%4%95.3%32.1%19.3%
Northeast Early College High School97285.7%8.1%2.9%1.9%1%91.9%67.5%13.8%
O Henry Middle68638%6.1%52.2%1.9%1.7%29.7%10.6%22%
Oak Hill Elementary61755.1%2.9%34.4%2.6%5%50.4%41.3%16%
Oak Springs Elementary21560%37.2%1.9%0%0%96.7%8.8%23.7%
Odom Elementary28688.5%3.5%7%0.7%0.3%86%47.6%23.1%
Ortega Elementary24272.7%19%7.9%0.4%0%88.8%49.6%25.6%
Overton Elementary44082.7%14.8%1.6%0%0.9%92.5%65.2%16.4%
Padron Elementary62595.5%2.1%0.8%0.3%1.1%95.8%89.1%12.5%
Palm Elementary32787.8%3.7%5.8%0.3%1.8%85%50.5%30.3%
Paredes Middle63579.2%10.1%6.3%1.4%2.5%78.3%36.5%26.5%
Patton Elementary73537.6%5%42%9.1%6.1%30.2%18%22.9%
Pecan Springs Elementary27967.4%22.2%4.3%3.2%2.5%95.7%45.5%15.4%
Perez Elementary45993.2%3.3%2.6%0%0.9%90.8%67.5%25.7%
Pickle Elementary40692.9%4.4%1.5%0%1%95.3%82%17.7%
Pillow Elementary35670.2%8.7%11.5%7.6%1.7%83.1%59.6%12.9%
Pleasant Hill Elementary42178.6%9.5%7.4%1.9%2.4%88.1%46.6%24%
Reilly Elementary34957.3%0.6%26.4%6.6%8%42.1%40.7%8.9%
Richards Sch for Young Women Leaders92046.3%3.7%40.5%4.6%4.7%36.7%10.5%7%
Ridgetop Elementary39651%0.5%38.9%3.3%6.3%18.4%14.6%17.7%
Rodriguez Elementary37291.9%5.9%0.8%0%1.3%96%47.8%26.9%
Rosedale17347.4%14.5%31.2%4.6%1.7%38.7%19.7%95.4%
Sadler Means Ywla27870.5%16.2%6.5%4.7%1.8%80.9%54.7%18.3%
Sanchez Elementary47992.1%2.3%2.9%1.7%1%90.2%74.9%18.2%
Small Middle1,25341.2%2.9%47.3%3.4%5.2%24.7%13.7%19.3%
St Elmo Elementary30568.9%5.6%20%3.3%2%80.7%64.3%19.7%
Summitt Elementary76323.5%4.3%35.9%26.1%10%26.5%29%16%
Sunset Valley Elementary44156.5%1.8%37%0.9%3.9%34.9%28.1%21.1%
Travis County J J A E P785.7%0%0%0%14.3%71.4%28.6%0%
Travis County Juvenile Detention Center3063.3%30%6.7%0%0%76.7%16.7%30%
Travis Early College High School1,01084.1%8.1%4%2.8%1.1%84.7%51.9%18.8%
Travis Hts Elementary46938.8%8.5%32.4%12.8%6.6%61.8%32.6%19%
Uphaus Early Childhood Center24580%6.5%8.2%3.7%1.6%73.5%57.6%14.3%
Walnut Creek Elementary49581.2%5.3%6.9%5.3%1.4%92.3%80.8%12.9%
Webb Middle50286.1%7%4%2.2%0.6%98%78.5%20.3%
Widen Elementary43286.8%7.4%3%0%2.8%91.9%48.4%23.4%
Williams Elementary37673.1%4.8%12%4%5.3%71.8%34.8%29%
Winn Montessori37060.3%11.9%20.5%1.1%5.9%60.5%44.6%17%
Wooldridge Elementary46290.3%5.6%1.5%1.5%0.6%93.7%79%19.3%
Wooten Elementary27289.7%3.3%5.9%0.4%0.7%91.2%71.7%22.8%
Zavala Elementary22965.9%21.4%9.6%1.3%1.7%89.5%22.3%26.6%
Zilker Elementary50627.3%2.6%56.9%2.8%9.5%21.5%2.2%15%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).