Del Valle ISD

Travis County · 15 campuses

Del Valle ISD has 11,681 students in 15 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
66
2025
D
68
2026
D
66

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Del Valle ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202490%87.8%90.1%95%89.1%
College/career/military ready202468.5%69.4%68%72%67.7%
Algebra I proficiency202514.7%15.8%14.1%16.7%13.7%
Biology proficiency202534.2%33%32.5%55.9%31.7%
English II proficiency202526.5%25.2%24.9%61.1%24.4%
Grade 3 math202325.3%23.4%23.3%46.2%23.9%
Grade 4 math202336.3%24.1%34.7%33.3%34.7%
Grade 5 math202338.5%29.6%38.5%–37.3%
Grade 6 math202316.3%11.6%15.4%33.3%15.2%
Grade 7 math20235.6%11.8%4.9%7.1%5.8%
Grade 8 math202322.2%24.2%21.1%20.6%20.6%
Grade 3 reading202323.8%23.4%21.9%53.8%22.3%
Grade 4 reading202331.9%32.1%30.2%33.3%29.8%
Grade 5 reading202337.2%42.3%34.9%–35.8%
Grade 6 reading202331.8%25.7%31.3%41.7%30.2%
Grade 7 reading202332.6%36.2%30.3%50%31%
Grade 8 reading202336.5%36.8%34.6%48.6%34%
Advanced course completion202448.2%40.2%49%49.2%47.2%
Took an AP/IB course202435%30.6%35.3%40%33.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202414.2%9.6%14.6%11.5%13.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202427.8%31.3%28.2%28.6%28.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Baty Elementary55885.7%7.3%2.9%1.8%1.6%96.2%67.7%15.9%
Creedmoor Elementary52293.3%1.5%4.4%0.2%0.6%87.4%60.7%23.4%
Dailey Middle76775.6%15.3%5.5%1.6%1.8%92.3%51.6%21%
Del Valle Elementary72085%7.2%4.4%1.5%1.5%89.4%48.5%19.3%
Del Valle High School3,64184.4%9.4%3.6%1.1%1.3%89.2%48.2%15.4%
Del Valle Middle89486.5%6.5%3.1%2.2%1.6%86.2%45.6%19.8%
Del Valle Opportunity Center21281.6%12.3%4.7%0.9%0.5%92.9%44.8%26.9%
Hillcrest Elementary37586.7%4%6.1%1.9%1.3%89.1%62.4%23.5%
Hornsby-Dunlap Elementary71070.7%19.2%4.5%3.4%2.3%96.8%42.1%16.6%
John P Ojeda Middle75988.4%6.2%2.4%1.2%1.6%90.6%55.6%21.5%
Joseph Gilbert Elementary66277.6%10.1%8.3%1.4%2.4%90.6%57.9%17.8%
Newton Collins Elementary59970.5%3.8%18.9%3.2%3.5%67.3%39.2%18%
Popham Elementary69582.3%8.1%4.9%3%1.7%90.9%40.3%18.8%
Smith Elementary56682.9%7.4%5.5%1.6%2.3%88.9%59.4%17.8%
Travis Co J J A E P1100%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).