Lake Travis ISD

Travis County · 12 campuses

Lake Travis ISD has 10,972 students in 12 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
89
2025
A
90
2026
A
91

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Lake Travis ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.6%78.6%93%97.7%87.7%
College/career/military ready202487.4%90.9%77.5%88.6%76.1%
Algebra I proficiency202545.6%–27.1%52.7%17.6%
Biology proficiency202587.8%85.7%69.2%92.5%54.9%
English II proficiency202582.4%87.5%66.5%85.9%51.8%
Grade 3 math202360.7%–44.4%62%24.5%
Grade 4 math202366.5%0%50.3%69.1%34.8%
Grade 5 math202366.8%–46.2%70.8%30.9%
Grade 6 math202368%–49.5%70.2%33.3%
Grade 7 math202359.3%–33.6%67.4%24.1%
Grade 8 math202372.4%–50.6%76.2%44.9%
Grade 3 reading202364.8%–52.3%65%40.2%
Grade 4 reading202368.5%50%56.5%69.8%34.8%
Grade 5 reading202374.2%–59.6%76.1%45.5%
Grade 6 reading202373.2%–57.8%76%41%
Grade 7 reading202377.9%–54.1%82%40.9%
Grade 8 reading202377.2%–58.2%81.3%51.8%
Advanced course completion202481.1%65.5%68.2%83.5%63.6%
Took an AP/IB course202473%54.5%55.6%76.6%43.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202450.6%29.6%36.5%51.2%26%
Passed an AP/IB exam202482%–78.9%80.8%75.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bee Cave Elementary77912.2%1.2%60.2%18.9%7.2%3.5%5.6%18.2%
Bee Cave Middle86015.9%2.6%64.1%12.8%4.3%3.7%3.4%12.8%
Hudson Bend Middle80633.5%2.2%52.7%5.5%5.5%23%18.4%15.4%
Lake Pointe Elementary71913.1%1.9%70.5%10.2%4.3%3.5%7.5%16.4%
Lake Travis Elementary73154.9%0.5%39.8%1.9%2.7%49.8%42%22.2%
Lake Travis High School3,56520.7%1.7%64.3%8.1%4.8%9.1%5.4%9.6%
Lake Travis Middle96816%1.7%67.7%9.1%5.4%5.9%3.2%15.5%
Lakeway Elementary52112.3%1.2%72%8.6%5.6%6.9%7.3%22.3%
Rough Hollow Elementary70213.7%1.4%61.5%17.5%5%2.8%7.1%12.8%
Serene Hills Elementary72914.1%1.2%72.7%6.6%5.1%7%5.6%20.6%
West Cypress Hills Elementary59013.2%0.3%73.1%9.5%3.7%8%3.6%18%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).