Uvalde CISD

Uvalde County · 16 campuses

Uvalde CISD had 1,207 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
D
64
2025
F
59
2026
F
59

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Uvalde CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.4%–91.7%96.7%92%
College/career/military ready202444.6%–48.9%80.6%36%
Algebra I proficiency202517.2%–16.5%28.6%16.3%
Biology proficiency202548.2%–44.1%–39.9%
English II proficiency202530.8%–27.7%61.3%25.9%
Grade 3 math202323.1%–23.6%–20.2%
Grade 4 math202330.6%–29%33.3%27.1%
Grade 5 math202322.6%–22.2%–20%
Grade 6 math202327.8%–24.3%47.8%23.7%
Grade 7 math20239.7%–9.2%–8.2%
Grade 8 math202316.7%–16.4%22.7%14.2%
Grade 3 reading202334.5%–33.7%–29.9%
Grade 4 reading202335.4%–32.9%58.3%28.9%
Grade 5 reading202330.3%–28.3%–27.1%
Grade 6 reading202340.4%–36.1%68.2%33%
Grade 7 reading202335.4%–34.2%–31.3%
Grade 8 reading202331%–28.3%62.5%23.5%
Advanced course completion202459.9%–64.9%80.4%54.3%
Took an AP/IB course202431.8%–34.1%67.7%22.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202417.2%–16.9%39.7%11.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202419.2%–9.3%–8.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Batesville School9297.8%0%2.2%0%0%95.7%3.3%18.5%
Crossroads Academy5996.6%0%3.4%0%0%96.6%3.4%18.6%
Dalton Elementary80691.3%0.4%7.6%0.4%0.4%91.9%3.3%19.1%
Morales Junior High71890.8%0.1%7.7%0.6%0.8%85.2%12.1%15.9%
Ucisd Restorative Center3497.1%0%0%2.9%0%94.1%11.8%20.6%
Uvalde Dual Language Academy56187.2%0.2%11.9%0%0.5%80.7%36%5.7%
Uvalde Elementary at Flores Campus59290.9%0.3%8.3%0.3%0.2%89.4%3.7%21.1%
Uvalde High School1,14890.2%0.2%8.7%0.4%0.4%76.1%5.9%13.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).