San Felipe-Del Rio CISD

Val Verde County · 17 campuses

San Felipe-Del Rio CISD has 11,762 students in 17 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
C
79
2026
C
76

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for San Felipe-Del Rio CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.2%–92%97.2%90.3%
College/career/military ready202491.4%–90.1%97.1%90.4%
Algebra I proficiency202527%–28.9%30%21.6%
Biology proficiency202547.6%–49.1%79.2%38.5%
English II proficiency202559.1%–58.2%73.1%52.7%
Grade 3 math202333%–35.9%69.2%29.3%
Grade 4 math202341.3%–39.1%83.3%35.3%
Grade 5 math202347.1%–51.6%46.2%40.5%
Grade 6 math202339.4%–37.1%73.3%31.7%
Grade 7 math202332.6%–31.6%54.5%25.9%
Grade 8 math202326.9%–26.3%41.2%24.3%
Grade 3 reading202344.6%–49.6%92.3%39.8%
Grade 4 reading202342.8%–43.6%79.2%35%
Grade 5 reading202350.5%–55.6%61.5%43.7%
Grade 6 reading202342%–40.1%70%32.7%
Grade 7 reading202335.3%–34.3%54.5%26.4%
Grade 8 reading202337.8%60%38.5%45.5%33.1%
Advanced course completion202454%–57.2%68.3%47.7%
Took an AP/IB course202436.2%–39.8%74.3%29.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202423.1%–21.9%50.8%17.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202421.5%–16.2%–17.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Blended Academy12796.1%0.8%3.1%0%0%90.6%23.6%4.7%
Buena Vista Elementary51591.3%1.4%5.8%0.4%1.2%54.4%18.4%21.2%
Ceniza Hills Elementary62988.2%0.5%9.7%0.5%1%50.6%16.9%25.6%
Del Rio Early College High School47295.6%0.2%3.4%0.4%0.4%59.7%7.8%6.6%
Del Rio High School2,44793.6%0.3%5.3%0.3%0.2%69.3%18.7%17.5%
Del Rio Middle1,34692.3%0.7%5.8%0.4%0.7%70.9%20.7%17.6%
Dr Fermin Calderon Elementary62396.6%0.5%2.2%0.5%0.2%84.9%26.3%21.8%
Dr Lonnie Green Jr Elementary58994.7%0%3.4%0.8%1%78.4%30.7%28.2%
Garfield Elementary62697.4%0%2.4%0%0.2%86.6%44.2%28.6%
Irene C Cardwell Elementary44395.3%0.5%3.8%0%0.5%91.4%38.1%12.9%
Lamar Elementary54797.4%0%2.2%0%0.2%87%33.6%24.9%
Roberto Bobby Barrera Elementary STEM Magnet14728.6%5.4%55.1%2%8.8%15%0%17%
Ruben Chavira Elementary56397.7%0.2%2.1%0%0%86.7%35.7%25.6%
San Felipe Memorial Middle67092.7%1%4.3%0.7%1.2%70.7%19.3%25.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).