Huntsville ISD

Walker County · 11 campuses

Huntsville ISD has 12,044 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
71
2025
D
68
2026
C
72

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Huntsville ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202487.3%87.8%86.3%87.8%85.4%
College/career/military ready202472.9%68.1%68.2%76.6%67.8%
Algebra I proficiency202523.1%20.8%22.5%22.8%19.3%
Biology proficiency202555.8%43.6%51.7%67%46.3%
English II proficiency202551.8%41.2%49.7%58.6%42.4%
Grade 3 math202334.2%20%35.1%43.9%27.7%
Grade 4 math202331.7%23.7%27.1%40.9%27.5%
Grade 5 math202329.4%19.5%27%38.1%23.5%
Grade 6 math202325%19.2%19.5%34.4%21.1%
Grade 7 math202329%22%27.7%35.2%24%
Grade 8 math202346.2%37.8%41.3%53.8%38.7%
Grade 3 reading202342.5%29.4%45.7%49%36.4%
Grade 4 reading202336%30.9%31.3%44.8%29.5%
Grade 5 reading202344%35.8%42.7%48.7%39.5%
Grade 6 reading202349.2%43.8%46.3%53%42.7%
Grade 7 reading202353.8%40.1%52.8%62.8%45.5%
Grade 8 reading202357%47%54.4%64.2%49.1%
Advanced course completion202463.9%60.2%62.7%65.8%62.2%
Took an AP/IB course202437.9%24.2%36.9%43.1%30.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202411.7%9.8%11.2%13.1%11.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202425.8%9.1%21.5%32.2%20.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Huntsville Elementary66144.3%24.1%25.9%0.3%5%81.4%24.2%21.8%
Huntsville High School1,88137.8%25.8%33%1.2%1.8%68%16.5%13.8%
Mance Park Middle1,29738.6%23.6%33.1%0.8%3.1%73.7%20.2%24.4%
Samuel Houston Elementary74934%35.1%23.8%2%4.5%81.2%20.3%20.8%
Scott Johnson Elementary87442%21.3%31.4%0.5%4.2%80.9%19.9%20.1%
Stewart Elementary54525.1%24.6%42.6%0.6%6.8%69.5%3.9%21.3%
Texas Online Preparatory Elementary64637.8%24.9%28%2.8%5.7%65.3%7.9%18.9%
Texas Online Preparatory High School2,22743.2%15.9%32.8%3.7%3.8%48%6.9%14.1%
Texas Online Preparatory Middle2,05048.1%18.3%25.7%3.7%3.6%59.2%11.9%17.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).