Waller ISD

Waller County · 11 campuses

Waller ISD has 9,877 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
74
2025
C
76
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Waller ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.9%96.6%95.1%96.6%96%
College/career/military ready202469.7%66.7%65%80.6%66.1%
Algebra I proficiency202521.7%22.7%19.8%26.8%19.1%
Biology proficiency202553.9%48.5%48.3%71%46.7%
English II proficiency202553.1%49.5%46%67.6%46.2%
Grade 3 math202346.9%32.4%45.3%60.8%42%
Grade 4 math202346.6%40.8%41.1%57.2%39.7%
Grade 5 math202344.6%41.5%39%56.4%35.7%
Grade 6 math202319.4%12.3%14.7%31%14.5%
Grade 7 math202335.9%25%30.9%50%27.4%
Grade 8 math202332.7%25%27.9%44.2%27.8%
Grade 3 reading202345.9%40.5%41.1%58%37.9%
Grade 4 reading202340.5%23.9%36.8%50.3%34.8%
Grade 5 reading202349.2%36.4%44.8%62.3%38.1%
Grade 6 reading202341.9%27.4%34.5%62.1%32.2%
Grade 7 reading202349.2%40%42.5%66.3%41.9%
Grade 8 reading202349.1%41.1%42%63.6%42.6%
Advanced course completion202451.9%45.7%43.9%66.7%44%
Took an AP/IB course202432.2%36.7%24%45.8%25.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202411.2%10.1%8.3%15.7%8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455.3%50%50%56.9%48.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bryan Lowe Elementary83861.7%14.8%15.3%5.3%2.6%58.8%37.1%14.2%
Evelyn Turlington Elementary71053.1%13%28.6%2%3%57.2%25.6%14.1%
Fields Store Elementary71350.1%3.6%43.8%0.1%2.2%59.6%29.9%13%
H T Jones Elementary71765.6%17.4%13.8%0.8%2.2%79.8%53.4%17.6%
I T Holleman Elementary75362%11.3%22.2%1.1%3.3%70.4%39.3%14.6%
Richard T McReavy Elementary41628.4%22.4%33.7%9.4%6.3%28.6%16.6%17.5%
Roberts Road Elementary59467.3%15.2%13.8%1.3%2%76.3%44.9%20.9%
Schultz Junior High1,19254.3%12.7%28.8%1.4%2.5%59.6%28.1%16.6%
Waller High School2,98657.6%11.7%26.5%1.4%2.3%58.7%26.4%12%
Waller J J A E P757.1%14.3%28.6%0%0%28.6%57.1%28.6%
Waller Junior High95157.7%17.5%21%1.3%2.3%64.6%29.2%17.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).