Brenham ISD

Washington County · 8 campuses

Brenham ISD has 4,873 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
C
72
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Brenham ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.4%94%93.3%98.6%93.6%
College/career/military ready202468.6%58.7%61.2%78.6%56.5%
Algebra I proficiency202552.2%46.3%45.9%71.2%45.2%
Biology proficiency202559.2%30.9%47.2%84.5%43%
English II proficiency202550.5%25.9%45.4%72%38.4%
Grade 3 math202341.7%12.5%27%65.4%26.4%
Grade 4 math202340.2%19.4%29.4%63.4%30.5%
Grade 5 math202339.4%16.2%30%60%26.8%
Grade 6 math202333.9%9.7%26.8%53.2%21.5%
Grade 7 math202347.2%12.5%34.6%71.9%25.1%
Grade 8 math202331%23.6%25.7%41.8%24.7%
Grade 3 reading202344.9%24.5%33.9%62.3%32.3%
Grade 4 reading202337.9%10.4%32.1%57.6%27.9%
Grade 5 reading202348.2%26.5%38.5%68.5%38.8%
Grade 6 reading202344.6%26.8%38.7%61.4%33.9%
Grade 7 reading202348%27.7%28.3%72.8%28.1%
Grade 8 reading202349.1%29.5%40%66%34.9%
Advanced course completion202460%44.6%53.4%70.2%49.5%
Took an AP/IB course202446.4%25.4%40.5%58.2%33.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.5%5.5%19.9%24.7%16.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202456.3%–48%63.4%54.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alton Elementary45633.8%19.1%41.4%0.9%4.8%57.7%4.6%21.3%
Brenham Early Childhood Learning Center23243.1%35.3%15.9%1.3%3%95.7%4.7%10.8%
Brenham Elementary51237.9%25.4%29.9%0.4%5.7%65.4%4.7%19.5%
Brenham High School1,52635.7%18.8%40.6%2.3%2.4%48.2%10.6%15.3%
Brenham Junior High75538.7%19.5%36.6%1.3%4%58.1%13.6%19.3%
Brenham Middle70238.7%20.2%36%0.7%4%61%16%22.4%
Krause Elementary65556%15.3%24.4%0.2%3.7%69.6%36.9%13.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).